Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

    This is a discussion on Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, Hope someone can help me. I phoned up sky recently asking them to increase my speed, and apparently ...

    1. #1
      razor2201's Avatar
      razor2201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      Hi there,

      Hope someone can help me.

      I phoned up sky recently asking them to increase my speed, and apparently they did saying that I should be getting 8mb now. But the thing is I'm still stuck on about 4mb.

      Heres my stats if that helps:

      System Up Time 93:31:58
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2537738 4316307 0 497 5621 93:31:34
      LAN 10M/100M 1032086 454149 0 3896 96 93:31:55
      WLAN 11M/54M 3690499 2610579 0 2097 641 93:31:47

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 3.2 db 14.0 db

      Is there something I could do to improve this, also forgot to mention I haven't got a master socket

      Thanks in advance



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      You are going to have to eliminate any problems in your internal wiring before you can get anywhere. If your wiring, including external were good, you would get 14-15 Mb. At the moment you have been put on ADSL1, no doubt to help stabilise your line, so the maximum you will see if 8Mb.

      You say you do not have a master socket. Every house has a master, it is the first one connected to the incoming wires. Unscrew the faceplate of the phone sockets and look behind them. On one you will see a capacitor, a small cylinder, and other bits and bobs, that is your master. The only exception to this is in some very new builds, where you may have an external master, in this case the first socket on the circuit is the master, whether it has a capacitor or not. Have a look at what you find and include photos if you can when you post back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      razor2201 (25-04-11)

    5. #3
      razor2201's Avatar
      razor2201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      thanks for the quick reply.

      I managed to find my master socket!

      I hooked the router up and this is what i got:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2551555 4333948 0 500 5581 95:09:42
      LAN 10M/100M 1035190 454172 0 3830 94 95:10:03
      WLAN 11M/54M 3711633 2633838 0 2119 644 95:09:55

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.2 db 14.0 db

      Same speed but noise has changed??

      Pictures of Master Socket



      Uploaded with ImageShack.us



      Uploaded with ImageShack.us



      Uploaded with ImageShack.us
      Last edited by razor2201; 25-04-11 at 01:58 PM.

    6. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      Now that you've sorted the issue on your end, call Sky to uncap the line.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      razor2201 (25-04-11)

    8. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      That's better. It looks like you have a wire connected to the number 3 terminal. If this is so, pull it off and your figures may improve even more. This is the ring wire and is not required with modern phones or when using filters. It can cause interference on the line, which will reduce the noise margin.

      When you have done that call Sky and tell them you have made improvements to your wiring, could the move your line to ADSL2+ and configure it for its best speed. Remember every socket in use must have a filter plugged into the wall socket first. This includes especially any Sky digiboxes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      razor2201 (25-04-11)

    10. #6
      razor2201's Avatar
      razor2201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      I called them up and this is what im getting now

      System Up Time 100:08:16
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 228555 396575 0 1335 33393 04:41:04
      LAN 10M/100M 1058798 454374 0 3648 90 100:08:13
      WLAN 11M/54M 4139066 2914230 0 3607 694 100:08:05

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8000 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.4 db 16.0 db

      Not sure if this is adsl2+ or not?

      cheers

    11. #7
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      Quote Originally Posted by razor2201 View Post
      Not sure if this is adsl2+ or not?
      It's not. Redial. Make sure you mention you are on G.DMT but would like to be put on ADSL2+ as you have improved your internal wiring.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      razor2201 (25-04-11)

    13. #8
      razor2201's Avatar
      razor2201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      cheers i'll give them a call,

      btw how can u tell its not adsl2+ and also what speeds do u think im capable of getting?

    14. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      Did you remove the ring wire? On ADSL2+ with a good line you could get 13-14Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    15. #10
      razor2201's Avatar
      razor2201 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Expected line speed 8mb but getting only 4mb!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Did you remove the ring wire? On ADSL2+ with a good line you could get 13-14Mb.
      I havent sorry

      I'll do it now and let u know what i get

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION