Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

    This is a discussion on Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only' within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; We are switching to Sky Broadband early next month (from TalkTalk) and currently have a perfectly working home network with ...

    1. #1
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      We are switching to Sky Broadband early next month (from TalkTalk) and currently have a perfectly working home network with a Netgear DG834G router with all the necessary configurations setup so I don't really want to have to transfer all these settings to another router that Sky make you use (especially as I've heard that one or two of the Sky routers aren't that good anyway!)

      What I was wondering is, is it possible to connect the new Sky router to the phone line, turn off WiFi, DCHP and Firewall and have it just send the internet data through to an ethernet port on my current Netgear router? Then my Netgear router can act as a server for all my devices like it does now.

      This would save me so much time reconfiguring all the wireless, fixed IP addresses and Firewall rules in my current router.

      I know I could technically transfer the Sky username and password to my current router but as my brother works for Sky (and it is all going to be in his name), I don't want him to get into trouble should they find out we're not using their router.

      Also is it true we will lose internet connection for two weeks between Sky cutting us off TalkTalk and activating their own broadband on our line?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      If the Sky router is the DHCP Server, then all the settings will need to be copied across to it.

      I've been spending most of the afternoon & evening playing with the new Sagemcom F@ST 2304n router and I'm not liking it at the moment. I'll have another crack at it tomorrow, unless a friend pops round for a chat.

      I've posted a guide to piggybacking two routers in the 'Asking for help' section:

      How to connect two Routers together

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      If the Sky router is the DHCP Server, then all the settings will need to be copied across to it.

      I've been spending most of the afternoon & evening playing with the new Sagemcom F@ST 2304n router and I'm not liking it at the moment. I'll have another crack at it tomorrow, unless a friend pops round for a chat.

      I've posted a guide to piggybacking two routers in the 'Asking for help' section:

      How to connect two Routers together
      Thanks for your reply.

      My idea was to have the Sky router just acting like a gateway and my current Netgear router as a DHCP Server

      Also just to add, the Netgear DG934G features 'Auto Uplink' on its Ethernet ports if that makes a difference.
      Last edited by Izak; 21-04-11 at 12:13 AM.

    5. #4
      KevinB's Avatar
      KevinB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      I'm not sure you'll be able to get away with not transferring your firewall rules from the Netgear to the Sky router.

      Firewall rules on home routers generally only work on the transition from WAN to LAN and vice versa; they don't work from LAN port to LAN port. If you connect an ethernet cable from the Sky router to a port on the Netgear router then your LAN and the Sky router are effectively on the same side of the firewall so the traffic won't traverse it, and so won't have the firewall rules applied to it. The blue line on the attached gif image shows the path the data takes.
      Attached Images Attached Images
      Last edited by KevinB; 21-04-11 at 09:47 AM. Reason: Add image

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      It can be done fine, not got the guide to hand but someone will post it soon. A lot of people do this as a way to stay within the T&Cs of Sky yet gain the benefit of using a better router
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      Would this not work if the 2nd router was a Cable Router and the OP uses the WAN connection?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Would this not work if the 2nd router was a Cable Router and the OP uses the WAN connection?
      Yeah, if it had been a cable router, that would work. A very small number of ADSL routers can have one of their LAN ports reconfigured as a wan port, the netgear dg834g is not among them though, so as Kevin says, the firewall rules would have to be transferred over.

      I would try out the sky router, and if it didn't perform better than the old one, extract the password, and stick with the old, although of course that is against the T&Cs.

    9. #8
      KevinB's Avatar
      KevinB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      I'm not sure about cable routers I'm afraid, corporate networks and home ADSL are my bags . If the WAN connection on a cable router is ethernet with an RJ-45, and is configurable enough then I guess it might.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using Sky Router as 'Modem Only'

      The only way to disable the firewall is to put the other router into the DMZ of the Sky router. This is the nearest you will get to 'modem only' mode in the Sky routers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION