Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    External Access Blocked?

    This is a discussion on External Access Blocked? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So I have been with Sky Broadband for about 6 months now. I am using my own router - a ...

    1. #1
      surfymark's Avatar
      surfymark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kesgrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      External Access Blocked?

      So I have been with Sky Broadband for about 6 months now.

      I am using my own router - a Linksys WAG354G.

      Back when I got Sky, I set up Port Forwarding to enable me to access my NAS externally.

      This has been working great on two different ports (for two applications) ever since.

      This morning it stopped working completely. I have LogMeIn so can log into a PC on the local network remotely. I have checked the router and it has not been updated and all the Port Forwarding rules etc are still the same.

      If I put the external IP address it is reporting into my remote PC (along with the port number) it just says that Google cannot connect to it.

      I have rebooted the router and the NAS twice each with no luck. I have also tried pinging the external IP address but got no response back (should I get a response back?)

      Could Sky have blocked this some how? I can't really see how.

      Internet access is fine from the local network at home and I have tried from a mobile data network as well as my work network so it is not the remote end.

      Any ideas?

      cheers
      Mark


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Any chance your NAS IP address has changed?

      I think you should get a ping response if you have 'Respond to Ping' ticked.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      I've not heard of Sky blocking specific ports.

      At the moment I have the Sky Netgear router connected and LogMeIn is working just fine this morning.

      Have you tried checking the LogMeIn Wiki pages & help pages to ensure that they haven't changed a port number?

      LogMeInWiki

      Free - LogMeIn Help

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      surfymark's Avatar
      surfymark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kesgrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Any chance your NAS IP address has changed?

      I think you should get a ping response if you have 'Respond to Ping' ticked.
      Thanks for and good points.

      I have just rechecked my NAS IP Address from my internal PC and no it hasn't changed (and I can log in to the same port using the internal IP address no problem).

      I can't see a respond to ping tickbox but I can see a blocked services section which includes Ping as an option. No services are blocked currently.

      cheers
      Mark

    6. #5
      surfymark's Avatar
      surfymark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kesgrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I've not heard of Sky blocking specific ports.

      At the moment I have the Sky Netgear router connected and LogMeIn is working just fine this morning.

      Have you tried checking the LogMeIn Wiki pages & help pages to ensure that they haven't changed a port number?

      LogMeInWiki

      Free - LogMeIn Help
      I think you have the wrong end of the stick here. LogMeIn is working fine. I am trying to log into my NAS directly via a web browser (Chrome) using an IP address which has been working fine but is not now.

      thanks
      Mark

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Quote Originally Posted by surfymark View Post
      I think you have the wrong end of the stick here. LogMeIn is working fine. I am trying to log into my NAS directly via a web browser (Chrome) using an IP address which has been working fine but is not now.
      Yeah I did, sorry.

      Tom's post is probably identifying the right cause.

      You may wish to set a fixed IP address for the NAS or use a service such as DynDNS.

      I'm not sure how DynDNS would work with your NAS as I haven't much experience on them at present, but if it is an available option, it would help IMHO.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      All I can suggest is that you reset your router and set it up again to give access to your NAS. I don't think Sky will have anything to do with it really, it may be some update you have received that is causing the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      surfymark's Avatar
      surfymark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kesgrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Yeah I did, sorry.

      Tom's post is probably identifying the right cause.

      You may wish to set a fixed IP address for the NAS or use a service such as DynDNS.

      I'm not sure how DynDNS would work with your NAS as I haven't much experience on them at present, but if it is an available option, it would help IMHO.
      Thanks for this. Yes it is fixed on the NAS rather than dynamic but occasionally it does change for some reason.

      I am also using a DDNS from no-ip.com but when I found this not working I switched over to the actual IP address to diagnose it.

      If only Sky would give me a fixed IP address!

      cheers
      Mark

    10. #9
      surfymark's Avatar
      surfymark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kesgrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      All I can suggest is that you reset your router and set it up again to give access to your NAS. I don't think Sky will have anything to do with it really, it may be some update you have received that is causing the problem.
      Hmm ok thanks. Took me ages to get it working before so a little reluctant to set it all up before but I guess that is what it will take.

      cheers
      Mark

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: External Access Blocked?

      I'm not familiar with no-ip.com, but the Sky routers, like most others, do support DynDNS, which is free.

      There are issues with some of Sky's routers not correctly supporting some Ethernet printers, I wonder if this is a related issue? The problems have been fixed when an update was automatically applied to the router.

      If you have a non-Sky router of your own, it might be worth extracting the password from the router (see this forum for more on this topic) and trying with that to see if it all works.

      As for the IP address, there are issues with IP addresses being 'sticky' at the moment. The effect of this means that although Sky do not provide static addresses, once you have one, it can be very difficult to get it changed.

      The fact that you IP address has been changed, suggests that your connection may have changed from PPPoA to MER.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION