Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Broadband working prior to activation?

    This is a discussion on Broadband working prior to activation? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I need some advice if you wouldn’t mind. My router arrived today and I plugged it in because ...

    1. #1
      tr0ublegum's Avatar
      tr0ublegum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband working prior to activation?

      Hi guys,

      I need some advice if you wouldn’t mind. My router arrived today and I plugged it in because I wanted to see if I could set up our wi-fi network, although I wasn’t expecting to connect to the internet. While I was plugging stuff in I thought I might as well plug the DSL cable into the router and phone socket. I then checked that my PC and iPhone could pick up the wi-fi signal – but in doing so I realised that I had a working internet connection!

      Great… but my activation date is 27th May. So we’re not talking about a couple of days early, this is well over a month!! What’s happening? I think the previous occupants of my flat had a Sky broadband connection, so am I actually using their broadband service, or is it possible mine has been activated this far ahead?

      This might be a n00b concern but I’m worried about getting a bill for using broadband before I’m technically supposed to be able to…. Could that happen?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      BTO often connect a new BB customer prior to the activation date.

      If everything is live and working, then go ahead and use it.

      Leave your router connected all the time, but be aware that you may have the occasional disconnection between now and the activation date.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      Quote Originally Posted by tr0ublegum View Post
      I think the previous occupants of my flat had a Sky broadband connection, so am I actually using their broadband service
      A lot more likely.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      I think you are probably using the previous occupiers account. The line is often enabled a few days before, but not over a month. That begs the question of why you are having to wait so long on your official connection. If the line is enabled for ADSL, it does not matter who by, it should only take a few minutes to swap it to your account.

      I would carry on using it, chances are the previous occupant was on Unlimited, so it will not matter to them or you The only problem would come if the previous occupant has not cancelled the broadband so will continue to be charged for it, but that is their problem, not yours, as they would be charged whether it was being used or not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      It's also true to say that Sky don't always actually disconnect a BB line immediately.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      tr0ublegum's Avatar
      tr0ublegum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      Thanks guys. Think I'll carry on then.

    8. #7
      SkyCST's Avatar
      SkyCST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087
      Broadband ISP: Other
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Broadband working prior to activation?

      Like other people have stated sky do not immediately disconnect lines.

      Possibly a case of Left In Jumpers from dslam.
      So line is still hooked up in the exchange.

      May as well carry on using it, because when they cancel broadband it puts a cease on the router.

      So another router not deactivated will work on a line that is cancelled, aslong as the jumpers are still connected which in most cases are.

      Hope that helps.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION