Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

    This is a discussion on Is A Smooth Home Move Possible? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, Got some great help and advice last time I was on here so thought I'd pop back for ...

    1. #1
      Woolfy Smith's Avatar
      Woolfy Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Houghton Le Spring
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Durham
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      Hi everyone,

      Got some great help and advice last time I was on here so thought I'd pop back for some more:

      I'm moving home in just over a fortnight and was wondering what's the best, smoothest, most hassle free way of getting my Sky broadband set up in my new address. The Sky TV side of it seems straightforward, I'll do that through MySky, but on the website and it mentions actually canceling the broadband subscription at this house (as if I was leaving Sky) then signing up again at the new house....call me a skeptic but I can just see chaos on the horizon.

      Does anyone have any hints, tips, advice or past experience that might help me?

      Thanks in advance



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      I did it about 15mths ago.

      Called Sky and told them the details. They said call back when I have an active BT phone line. It then took about 10days after that for the broadband to be activated.

      Then it was a case of calling a few times until I got through to Tier 3 to get my sync rate set appropriately.

    4. #3
      Woolfy Smith's Avatar
      Woolfy Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Houghton Le Spring
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Durham
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      Thanks reddwarfcrew.

      I was maybe being a bit optimistic. I was maybe hoping for one phonecall and Sky would do the rest but I should know better by now

      NOT looking forward to the DLM process after only going through it a few months ago but I suppose numerous phonecalls and a lot of chasing up is the only way to get decent speeds.

    5. #4
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      It's easier to get lines reconfigured these days as tier 1s are able to get it done.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. #5
      Woolfy Smith's Avatar
      Woolfy Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Houghton Le Spring
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Durham
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      That gives me a bit more hope I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers.

      In essence, does that mean that after the DLM is complete and I'm inevitably still not getting what I think I should be then it's possible to get re-configured with just one phone call instead of pushing for escalation?

      Ps....50 Mb/s!? That's just showing off mate!

    7. #6
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      Lol I could get 100Mb but that really would be showing of.

      You should be able to get it sorted with just one call.

      TLs have the system required system to re-configure lines.

      There are far more people with the knowledge on how to do it but they don't have access.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    8. #7
      Woolfy Smith's Avatar
      Woolfy Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Houghton Le Spring
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Durham
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      Haha, who'd have thought it possible in the days of dial-up eh!

      Ok, well I'm a bit less anxious about the whole thing now. No idea what kinda speed I'll realistically be able to achieve once moved so while the mrs is doing the decorating in the first few days I'll be fiddling with the test socket, removing ring wires etc!

      Wish me luck!

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      The flip side is that DLM sets you to the best speed, it does happen you just don't hear about it on here
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Woolfy Smith's Avatar
      Woolfy Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Houghton Le Spring
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Durham
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      The flip side is that DLM sets you to the best speed, it does happen you just don't hear about it on here
      Very true, nobody comes on here to say they got exactly what they wanted from DLM.

      That said, once DLM has run it's course, no doubt I'll pop back and post my router stats so that someone with more know-how than me can advise me if I'm getting the max speed available to me

    11. #10
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Is A Smooth Home Move Possible?

      If your existing line rental is with sky just ask them to move over all your services to the new place. They will charge you 29.99 if your new place does not have dial tone or a line itself. The TV installation will be free. If you are moving in a fortnight I strongly recommend you start the procedure now as it takes 10 days to disconnect services at your existing address.

      Moving with sky has not been a pleasant experience for me. Don't be surprised if you end up being without phone and broadband for 2ish months. All the best.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION