Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 48

    needing to change IP address

    This is a discussion on needing to change IP address within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Im needing to change my ip address, ive tried disconnecting through the router and when i reconnect i get the ...

    1. #1
      joffon's Avatar
      joffon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      needing to change IP address

      Im needing to change my ip address, ive tried disconnecting through the router and when i reconnect i get the same ip address

      a few week back i could successfuly change my ip address through the router by disconnecting and reconnecting but now i cant get the ip address to change when i disconnect through the router


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      Why do you need to change it? You could turn the router off for a few minutes and try again but each exchange tends to get a block of IPs and if that's the only free one you'll continue to get it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      Also a lot of ISP's now use "sticky" IP addresses which tend to stay assigned to a particular router or connection.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    5. #4
      SkyCST's Avatar
      SkyCST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087
      Broadband ISP: Other
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: needing to change IP address

      Should be dynamic IP, but like other chap said each exchange is given a list of IP's. Rare that none will be free, but possible.

      These "Sticky" (Static) IP's ive not seen any of in Sky.

      See several router / ip address combos each day from connection logs and never have i seen a static IP within Sky.

      We as CST (And Escalations/Fault Management) have no means what so ever of changing your IP address.

      If it wont chage turning the router off and on again, then you cant change it.

      Hope this help.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      There has been a lot of reports on this forum from members wishing to reset their routers in order to change their IP number.

      Often when they check after the reset, the IP address has not changed. When it does change, it is often similar to what it was previously.

      A recommended solution to those who really want to change their IP address has been to leave the router off all night. In some cases this hasn't worked.

      This issue first came to light with MER earlier this year. It has now spear to PPPoA as well.

      An assumption is perhaps it is because of the shortage of IPv4 addresses.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      I'm guessing the OPs IP number is starting with two.

      The best thing to do is as Scubbie suggested and leave the router of all night.

      I'm wondering if you connection is MER.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    8. #7
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      I lost connection yesterday for 24 hours and when it returned my IP address had changed so as others say unplugging the router should work. My network type is MER but IP still changed.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      These "Sticky" (Static) IP's ive not seen any of in Sky.
      Sticky and static are not the same. Sticky means you have a dynamic address which is very difficult to change. Static means you have a permanent address.
      At one time you could change your address simply be rebooting your router. Now it is more difficult, no doubt due to the fact that Sky have increased their customer base, therefore more addresses are in use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      Quote Originally Posted by SkyCST View Post
      We as CST (And Escalations/Fault Management) have no means what so ever of changing your IP address.
      Yes you can.

      You can bounce the port in LAMA forcing the router to resync with the exchange.

      I'm not saying that a customer can't do the same by rebooting the router, but you do have at least one way to do it.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: needing to change IP address

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      Yes you can.

      You can bounce the port in LAMA forcing the router to resync with the exchange.

      I'm not saying that a customer can't do the same by rebooting the router, but you do have at least one way to do it.
      Same as the customer rebooting the router. Even with PuTTY access we'd just disable and re-enable the port and it normally changed. As said, more customers = fewer free IP addresses
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION