Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 60

    Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

    This is a discussion on Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have/had a white Netgear 834GT which has stopped working & after speaking to Sky they have sent me a ...

    1. #1
      SilverJDM's Avatar
      SilverJDM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Forest Park, Bracknell
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      I have/had a white Netgear 834GT which has stopped working & after speaking to Sky they have sent me a new router, but while waiting for the new router to arrive I've been using a friends Sky 'old' black router which just plugged in & worked.

      The new router that I received from Sky is black & looks like a mini Sky HD+ box. (I have Googled & looked on Skyuser but cannot work out if it is a D-Link or a Sagem, how do you tell?).

      When I connected the new router from Sky it didn't work or so I thought as when I called Sky CS they said that I need to 'run' the CD to enable the new router to work, my questions are:
      1. What does the CD enable? is it changing settings?
      2. I would like to use a 'N' router at some stage in the near future, do I need to extract username and pass word from the new Sky router before running this CD?
      3. Can I use https://www.cm9.net/skypass to extract username and pass word from the old Netgear 834GT and use that info in the new router that I buy?

      Brgds


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      If it looks like a mini HD box then it's a sagem.

      1. What does the CD enable? is it changing settings?

      It's contains a firmware update for the router, mcafee antivirus
      However it shouldn't need ran.

      2. I would like to use a 'N' router at some stage in the near future, do I need to extract username and pass word from the new Sky router before running this CD?

      If the router doesn't work until the cd is ran then you can't extract the username and password.

      3. Can I use https://www.cm9.net/skypass to extract username and pass word from the old Netgear 834GT and use that info in the new router that I buy?

      If it still works then yes you can extract it for use in a non sky router.

      Although I would suggest puggbcking the sky router with an N grade router rather than replacing the Sky one.

      Note the firmware update doesn't need done unless only the power light is on.

      Does the routers MAC address start C8C?
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers For This Useful Post:

      SilverJDM (10-04-11)

    5. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      Although all the 'black' routers look the same the manufacturer is on the sticker on the bottom
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      SilverJDM (10-04-11)

    7. #4
      SilverJDM's Avatar
      SilverJDM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Forest Park, Bracknell
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      I'm at work but I have got the wife to check (for the second time) and it appears I have the Sagem.... Is there only 1 version of the Sagem?

    8. #5
      SilverJDM's Avatar
      SilverJDM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Forest Park, Bracknell
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      If it looks like a mini HD box then it's a sagem.

      1. What does the CD enable? is it changing settings?

      It's contains a firmware update for the router, mcafee antivirus
      However it shouldn't need ran.

      2. I would like to use a 'N' router at some stage in the near future, do I need to extract username and pass word from the new Sky router before running this CD?

      If the router doesn't work until the cd is ran then you can't extract the username and password.

      3. Can I use https://www.cm9.net/skypass to extract username and pass word from the old Netgear 834GT and use that info in the new router that I buy?

      If it still works then yes you can extract it for use in a non sky router.

      Although I would suggest puggbcking the sky router with an N grade router rather than replacing the Sky one.

      Note the firmware update doesn't need done unless only the power light is on.

      Does the routers MAC address start C8C?
      When I spoke to Sky CS regarding the DOA replacement they said that they would send me another but after waiting a week nothing arrived... I rang again & was told that the replacement is not faulty but I have to run the CD to make it work.. I was at work at the time so the CS agent told me to call back when I was at home & to tell the CS agent to look at the 'info tab' regarding replacement new routers, I haven't done this as I want to make sure what running the CD would do & reading these forums I want to make sure I can extract the user name & password before doing anything.

      Can I ask why you suggest piggybacking as I'm trying to cut down on the amount of boxes I already have & would prefer a 1 box solution.

      I think all I had was the power light, I'm at work (as usual) so can't confirm anything right now

    9. #6
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      Quote Originally Posted by SilverJDM View Post
      I'm at work but I have got the wife to check (for the second time) and it appears I have the Sagem.... Is there only 1 version of the Sagem?
      Three:

      F@ST 2504
      F@ST 2304N
      F@ST 2504N
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers For This Useful Post:

      SilverJDM (10-04-11)

    11. #7
      SilverJDM's Avatar
      SilverJDM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Forest Park, Bracknell
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem? = Sagem

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      Three:

      F@ST 2504
      F@ST 2304N
      F@ST 2504N
      How do I tell which one I have please? Does it make a difference?

    12. #8
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      I was at work at the time so the CS agent told me to call back when I was at home & to tell the CS agent to look at the 'info tab' regarding replacement new routers, I haven't done this as I want to make sure what running the CD would do & reading these forums I want to make sure I can extract the user name & password before doing anything.

      It's not under the info tab anymore.
      It used to be dated march 23rd and called sagem router refresh

      Can I ask why you suggest piggybacking as I'm trying to cut down on the amount of boxes I already have & would prefer a 1 box solution.

      Means that you don't break the T&Cs especially dice you will only be using it for greater wireless range.

      I think all I had was the power light, I'm at work (as usual) so can't confirm anything right now

      Depending on OS

      Start > control panel > large/small icons > network and sharing centre > change adapter settings

      Right click on Ethernet
      Go to properties
      Use the following

      Ip 192.168.0.2
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.1.1

      Click ok

      Open Internet browser
      Type in 192.168.1.1

      Click the browse icon
      Insert the CD

      See Nightmare first day - Sky Broadband post 16 for the rest.
      Last edited by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers; 10-04-11 at 09:16 PM.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers For This Useful Post:

      SilverJDM (10-04-11)

    14. #9
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      The packaging box of the router states what make and verison it is. Give your box another look.

    15. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      SilverJDM (10-04-11)

    16. #10
      SilverJDM's Avatar
      SilverJDM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Forest Park, Bracknell
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have a D-Link or a Sagem?

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      Means that you don't break the T&Cs especially dice you will only be using it for greater wireless range.
      Without sounding rude, I'm not really bothered about T&C as Sky should be offering N routers by now, plenty of other Sky customers use other routers (even my neighbour who works for Sky News)

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION