Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

    This is a discussion on Is there any way to know where my Master socket is? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just been looking around to find where the master socket is located in my property and non of ...

    1. #1
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      I have just been looking around to find where the master socket is located in my property and non of the phone sockets look like the image shown in the tutorial. So is there any way I can find out which one of my phone sockets is the master? besides wandering around like a headless chicken. LOL


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      I have just been outside and taken a photo of the box on the outside wall of my premises and after reading on other forums I am starting to think I might be without a master socket the box that is on the outside wall was installed in 2002.

      http://i.imgur.com/a8phA.jpg

      Also here is a photo of what all my phone sockets look like throughout the house.



      If I am indeed without a master socket what are my options?
      Last edited by skyuser2011; 10-04-11 at 11:17 AM.

    4. #3
      mcphailan's Avatar
      mcphailan is offline Senior Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      I thought master socket just meant the 1st telephone socket connected from outside where you would plug in your phone base unit, but I may be talking ****e what makes you so worried anyways, no internet?

    5. #4
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by mcphailan View Post
      I thought master socket just meant the 1st telephone socket connected from outside where you would plug in your phone base unit, but I may be talking ****e what makes you so worried anyways, no internet?
      My connection is really slow it was great when I initially plugged in my router but after 3 hours or so it went right down and has stayed down and DLM was a pile of **** did absolutely nothing. I contacted Sky and they asked about the Master Socket so that is why am hunting for it.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,893
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Technically it should be the first telephone socket in to your home.

      Currently BT will fit an NTE5 socket which has a split faceplate, making it easy to isolate any internal wiring.

      With older properties it will be single faceplate.

      If you remove the faceplate, you should see a yellow capacitor about the size of a AAA battery. This is your master socket.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Technically it should be the first telephone socket in to your home.

      Currently BT will fit an NTE5 socket which has a split faceplate, making it easy to isolate any internal wiring.

      With older properties it will be single faceplate.

      If you remove the faceplate, you should see a yellow capacitor about the size of a AAA battery. This is your master socket.
      Thanks Scubbie we have lived in this house since 1987 and it is even older than that and the sockets in the house itself have never been updated or altered so I guess I fall into the older property category and will have to remove the faceplate to see if it is indeed the master.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,883
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      The master will look like the first picture in this article and the extensions the second-
      UK Telephone Wiring

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Well it appears I have dual Master sockets and thankfully one is where the broadband is located just wanted to check is the bit inside the black circle the test socket?



      Also I am assuming that the cable I need to plug into the test socket is the gray broadband cable?

      Thanks again Scubbie for that helpful tip .

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,893
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Thanks Tom. I was looking at posting a link to Run-it-direct and some pictures there.

      What I would say though, if the OP is interested, is that they could get the socket changed. It can either be done as a DIY task or pay someone privately to do it. BT would be likely to charge over 90 for the privilege.

      BT Socket, Master

      Personally I would consider the filtered socket or the NTE5 and a separate filtered faceplate if I were taking this route. See the article in the link for my reasons.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,893
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      Well it appears I have dual Master sockets and thankfully one is where the broadband is located just wanted to check is the bit inside the black circle the test socket?
      Ouch! Not a good idea. I would get someone else on here to confirm it first, or speak to the guys at Run-it-direct, but it is not a good idea to have 2 master sockets on one telephone line.

      Check the link in my previous post and search their site for proper extension sockets. If you had to choose one to keep, then I would choose the one nearest to where the telephone line enters your house, assuming that this is the first connected socket.

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      Also I am assuming that the cable I need to plug into the test socket is the grey broadband cable?
      Yes, do use the Grey ADSL cable that is supplied with the router.

      The micro-filter must always be the first item connected. The Sky STB, any telephones and fax machine, will use the 'telephone' socket. The Router will use the 'Modem' socket.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION