Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

    This is a discussion on Is there any way to know where my Master socket is? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The bit inside the circle is not the Test socket. You don't get one on this type of faceplate. As ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      The bit inside the circle is not the Test socket. You don't get one on this type of faceplate. As Scubbie says, you should not have 2 master sockets. Check where the line comes into your house and the first socket on that line is the master socket. The exception to this would be if the external line was passing through a junction box, then feeding 2 sockets. This is not a good idea with broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      This is clearly going to be less than straight forward I'll have to think it over but if changing the master socket is the best thing my dad is a electrician and would be able to swap it over.

      Did I identify the test socket correctly or do my sockets appear to have none?

      BTW thank you Isitme for that link at least I know understand what most of the parts in the socket are.

    4. #13
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The bit inside the circle is not the Test socket. You don't get one on this type of faceplate. As Scubbie says, you should not have 2 master sockets. Check where the line comes into your house and the first socket on that line is the master socket. The exception to this would be if the external line was passing through a junction box, then feeding 2 sockets. This is not a good idea with broadband.
      We used to have a junction box in the loft (who had the bright idea to put it there I'll never know) but it was removed due to being difficult to access. Does this change anything or is it still safe to replace the second Master socket?

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Yes you have identified the sockets correctly.

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      We used to have a junction box in the loft (who had the bright idea to put it there I'll never know) but it was removed due to being difficult to access. Does this change anything or is it still safe to replace the second Master socket?
      I would trace all the telephone cabling first.

      With normal voice calls only, it didn't impact the connection that much when the telephone line was split in strange places. You may have had a little 'hiss', but most people put this down to the outside wiring.

      ADSL benefits from a single point of entry leading to a single master socket. The shorter the line between your home and the exchange, the better. The better the line quality, the better.

      Most internal extensions are not made from the best copper material. Connections can deteriorate and faults can develop.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Have a look inside the other socket. If it only has one cable going into to it, that confirms it is the extension. You could also remove the ring wire from the Master if it is not already removed. This is connected to the number 3 terminal on the faceplate, it was originally used to power the bell in older phones but is now not required. It can badly effect your broadband. Take your stats, remove the wire, take the stats again and see if it makes a difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      This is the second master the one nearest to the box on the outside wall it is also the one the router is plugged in to.


    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      That looks like it only has one wire connected to each terminal, if this is so, it is the extension.

      I would say the orange wires in the master are going to this extension and the blue wires in the master are the main incoming line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That looks like it only has one wire connected to each terminal, if this is so, it is the extension.

      I would say the orange wires in the master are going to this extension and the blue wires in the master are the main incoming line.
      Certainly looks that way. What you ideally want is an NTE5 where the main cable is coming in(blue pair?), fit a filtered faceplate to this and connect the wiring that goes to the other socket (orange pair?) to 5 & 2 on the ADSL faceplate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #19
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Well I called Sky late yesterday and they manually reset my speed everything was fine but when I woke up today my speed had dropped like a stone so I thought I would reboot the router to see if that would help it did. Sky said to call them after 24 hours to confirm everything was working correctly so I did when I explained about my speed dropping earlier the guy said my line was on DLM again (the previous person never said that would happen) I was surprised because I thought that once the speed was manually set that would be it but apparently not and to top it all my speed has just dropped again and after my first experience I am not hopeful of a positive outcome. The guy on the second call said that the chances of me getting a bad result a second time around are not very likely and if I do it wuld indicate a problem with the wireing so it looks like another possible 10 days of this nonsense before even getting to the potential hassle of sorting out the potential mess with the phone sockets.

      Thanks for all your replies guys at least if this fails again I know what course of action is probably going to have to be taken.

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Is there any way to know where my Master socket is?

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      ...the guy said my line was on DLM again (the previous person never said that would happen)...
      Under specific conditions DLM will kick in again automatically.

      Typically these are caused by line issues or frequently restarting the router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION