Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Router Help

    This is a discussion on Router Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, to put things simply then: You have a few options. Firstly, you cannot have both routers connected to the ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      Ok, to put things simply then:

      You have a few options. Firstly, you cannot have both routers connected to the telephone system & connected to the Sky BB at the same time. You would need to turn one off & the other on (in that order).

      It is possible to extract the password from the Sky router and program this into the BT Business Hub (if it allows you to enter your sign on details), but I suspect that this feature will have been locked out, like BT have done on their HomeHubs.

      The solution I've been discussing would allow both the PC upstairs and the Sky STB to be connected all the time.

      Whilst I appreciate the outlay of money, it wouldn't mean that you would have to keep turning one router off in order to use the other. It would also mean that when Sky finally do launch DLNA you would be able to view the content on you PC upstairs without any further work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      Maybe I should point out if you use Homeplugs you will not need another router. You can connect the STB direct to the Homeplug using an ethernet cable. You would only need a router, or switch, if you wanted to connect more than one device such as a games console or TV in addition to the STB..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      stuandsally's Avatar
      stuandsally is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      Yes, just tried it out and it didn't work I guess I will need to look at the Homeplug system again but in the short term I will see if I can change the settings on the BT or Linksys router.

      Quick Question, do the homeplugs work through extension cables?

      I'm guessing something like this... 2 x 200Mbps HomePlug Adapters mini sized 49.95 inc P&P on eBay (end time 14-Apr-11 17:10:37 BST)

      Thanks again for your help

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      The HomePlugs can work on extension leads, but not if they are surge protected.

      Personally I would advise going for a pair that have a pass-through for the mains plug so that you don't loose a power socket. The links below are purely examples of what I mean, there are cheaper options:

      Netgear XAVB2501 PowerLine Adapter Kit

      devolo dLAN 200 AVplus Starter Kit

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      Here is a cheaper option also with pass through power.
      Comtrend Powerline ethernet adapter with Filter: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      Not recommended if you have radio hams in your area, as apparently they cause a lot of interference on the band they use

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      stuandsally's Avatar
      stuandsally is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Help

      Thanks for all your suggestions, i'm clear this is now the best route to take

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION