Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Using different router probs!!

    This is a discussion on Using different router probs!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi i was using a netgear wireless N router with my sky broadband, i used the setup by following the ...

    1. #1
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using different router probs!!

      Hi i was using a netgear wireless N router with my sky broadband, i used the setup by following the guy on these forums i think is name was james. Last week the router would not connect to the internet the light was red. I phoned sky and they said the interent was working in my area. Does this mean that they found out i was using a different router and blocked the net?? I couldn't use my old sky router cause i hoovered the power supply wire. They are sending out a new power supply and im waiting for that to arrive. Has anyone else had the same sort of problems??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Which specific model Netgear router do you have?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      WDN2200 i believe

    5. #4
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      GDN2200 is the model!!!

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Does this mean that they found out i was using a different router and blocked the net??
      Unlikely. A permanent red light usually means there is no ADSL signal on the line or the hardware has failed. If they had simply blocked your connection ADSL would still be active on your line and the router would show an orange light.

      Any 12v PSU will work as long as the plug is compatible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      From what I can tell by the manual for this router, it is a Cable Router. Sky uses ADSL & ADSL2+, not a Cable/DSL connection.

      You could try Tom's suggestion and use the Netgear's PSU in the Sky router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Might try resetting the GDN2200 and try it again and see if it works. I live in a block of flats and it seems away from the exchange as my highest download speed was 1.6m on skys 20mg package The PSU dont fit the sky router and the netgear is a adsl wireless modem router. I did have this working from christmas and last week was when the GDN2200 had the internet red light!!! annoying at best

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Parkway View Post
      ...the netgear is a adsl wireless modem router. I did have this working from christmas and last week was when the GDN2200 had the internet red light!!! annoying at best
      No problem. The manual is what came up from the search, so sorry if that was the wrong one.

      Double check your settings:

      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Also make sure that you entered the correct details to extract the password from the Sky Router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      I think you must mean DGN2200

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      It appears the pppoa is down but the WLAN is up and at a speed of 1351kbps the vci is at 38 and the other one is at 0. I got a feeling even when I get the sky router up and running its not going to work.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION