Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Using different router probs!!

    This is a discussion on Using different router probs!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; WLAN is your Wireless LAN and nothing to do with the internet connection. WAN is the Wide Area Network, ie, ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      WLAN is your Wireless LAN and nothing to do with the internet connection. WAN is the Wide Area Network, ie, the Internet. Is your internet light still red?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Hi all i just got my PSu from sky and their router worked first time. So do you think the netgear i was using might actually be broke??

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1386 kbps 605 kbps
      Line Attenuation 64.0 db 37.4 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 15.6 db

      Have i got any hope of getting more speed!!!!
      Last edited by Parkway; 05-04-11 at 06:24 PM.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      That is about it with your present mode. You could ask Sky to try your line on G.DMT,(ADSL1) it might just work better on your line.

      You could try piggy backing the Netgear on to your Sky router to make use of its better wireless. The ADSL side would not be being used so it might work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Parkway's Avatar
      Parkway is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Gosport
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Thanks for all your help, think im just going to have to sell the Netgear and wait for BT to upgrade the line or till i move into a house lol

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      I've just noticed where you are.

      Later this year your area is being upgraded to FTTC (current date 1/12/2011). Hopefully by then Sky will have a FTTC product range to offer everyone.

      The speeds you could get will depend on where the street box is compared to where you live, but I would guess 30-34Mb would be a reasonable expectation.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using different router probs!!

      Hi Parkway,

      I'm glad to here you are now up and running on your Sky router. Sky Broadband can only be received through a Sky router, the red light you mentioned usually indicates a faulty PSU (power supply unit) on a Sky router.

      Hope this information helps.

      Sky eService Team.
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION