Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 84

    Sync started acting up?

    This is a discussion on Sync started acting up? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I discovered that I had disconnected the extension from the faceplate. The wires are still there and run down the ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      I discovered that I had disconnected the extension from the faceplate. The wires are still there and run down the wall though.
      If they are connected to the A-B terminals, take them off, as they can interfere even if they are not connected at the other end.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      No - - they are not connected , just tucked up inside the faceplate box with only the two regular lines connected.
      Stuart

    4. #33
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Well I just got through talking with sky guy who was going to escalate but then had a go himself - -reset line again
      he will call me back tomorrow at 1.30
      I did explain this has been "reset" several times all to no avail but I also mentioned about the BTO new cabinets and he has noted that.
      So rebooted again and :
      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 0:07:54
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1781 1752 0 0 0 0:07:05
      LAN 3526 1655 0 148 0 0:07:54
      WLAN 2075 1768 0 116 42 0:07:31
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 16.0 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      Thats not what I was getting so really - -should I call back or wait till tomorrow?
      Its bound to crash again like Ive been telling them though
      Stuart

    5. #34
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by basalt2003 View Post
      Well I just got through talking with sky guy who was going to escalate but then had a go himself - -reset line again
      he will call me back tomorrow at 1.30
      I did explain this has been "reset" several times all to no avail but I also mentioned about the BTO new cabinets and he has noted that.
      So rebooted again and :
      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 0:07:54
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1781 1752 0 0 0 0:07:05
      LAN 3526 1655 0 148 0 0:07:54
      WLAN 2075 1768 0 116 42 0:07:31
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 16.0 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      Thats not what I was getting so really - -should I call back or wait till tomorrow?
      Its bound to crash again like Ive been telling them though
      It depends you might have got someone sensible this time who has reset the line correctly.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. #35
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      But then why has it not been set to what I was getting before

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 121:39:01
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1701 2285 0 40 40 0:09:31
      LAN 323017 181239 0 74 74 121:39:01
      WLAN 1145722 816700 0 0 0 121:38:38
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3840 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.7 db 16.0 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)
      Stuart

    7. #36
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by basalt2003 View Post
      But then why has it not been set to what I was getting before
      Probably going for a stable connection before working up the sync speed back to what it used to be or the highest that it is now able to achieve.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    8. #37
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Well if its the highest it is now able to acheive that should surley point to a fault like Ive been saying to them
      Surprise surprise my stats show:
      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 4:02:31
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 10058 12267 0 0 0 2:45:40
      LAN 43362 26640 0 0 0 4:02:31
      WLAN 20631 17035 0 0 0 4:02:08
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1856 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 16.0 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      think it lasted about one hour
      Perhaps now this sky guy will request some further assistance.
      Its been "allegedly" monitored by the first sky guy since March 29th and I am just where I was then!
      Stuart

    9. #38
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Got frustrated and called sky back and got some twerp who wanted me to check "netstat" querying if the pc was at fault
      After a load of wasted time I got a reference number with which CST will phone me back about - - god knows when
      Well I have made one decision - -when BT get their "infinity" setup here I am off regardless of the expense!
      Stuart

    10. #39
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      After a load of wasted time I got a reference number with which CST will phone me back about
      That is a big step forward, ref: numbers are like gold with Sky. It means you will get straight through to CST if you call, which I would advise you to do. Don't wait for a call back, sometimes they do, but many times they don't.

      got some twerp who wanted me to check "netstat" querying if the pc was at fault
      When are Sky going to realise that excessive connections will only effect the throughput and has nothing to do with the sync rate. I am convinced it is used as a 'fob off' when the agent can't help and will not admit it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #40
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Tried phoning several times now and CST seem busy!!
      I have a scheduled call back between 3 - 5 today
      Ironically I got a letter from sky yesterday with an M&S voucher and a months free bb rental following the mess up over the equipment scheduled to deal with sky anytime+. The whole area was grinding to a halt!
      Cant see me using that service with the state of my line at present
      I really don't know why they dont just send me another router so at least that can be ruled out or in.
      I've been wondering if I shouldn't just say its failed as I have it insured via sky care package, tbh the last one failed (proper) less than 12 months back
      Stuart

     

     
    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION