Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 84

    Sync started acting up?

    This is a discussion on Sync started acting up? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just to back track a bit, can you check that when the faceplate is removed all your phone extensions are ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Just to back track a bit, can you check that when the faceplate is removed all your phone extensions are dead. I know its a bit late to be suggesting this, but a socket connected to a junction box or directly to the main master terminals can cause a lot of problems.

      I am surprised Sky have not offered to send you another router, that is usually one of their first trouble shooting steps. Maybe if you ask them to get a BT engineer to check your line it will jog them into sending you one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Just been rebooting a few time so as to get an ip address that doesnt begin with 2 - - - long story on another thread
      Well I only have one phone line into the main bt box as its a digital cordless siemens with the other downstairs.
      I do have another line to an unused extension box downstairs which the bt engineer installed "piggy back" to the rear of the bt box ages ago.
      It runs down the outside wall and into living room.
      The other two lines are from sky boxes which are temp unconnected due to my using the test socket and sky filter, otherwise I have them plugged into the filtered faceplate I normally use with a triple adapter plug.
      Stuart

    4. #23
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by basalt2003 View Post
      Router - - No - - I dont have another
      I have been hoping someone at sky "Might" suggest some other measures instead of the "monitoring"!
      Last email mentioned calling them but shouldnt they call me with the details they allready have?
      Trouble with my calling is that the account is in my wifes name and we get to go through the same stupid rigmarole of "need to speak to the account holder"
      I know its security but my mrs hasnt a clue about anything tech - - - come to that neither do I much
      If you know the name on the account, the password(most important thing), first line of the address and the home telephone number then they don't need to speak to the account holder.
      Last edited by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers; 13-04-11 at 02:07 PM. Reason: Grammar Correction
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    5. #24
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      If you know the name on the account, the password(most important thing), first line of the address and the home telephone number then they don'e need to speak to the account holder.
      Oh - - ok -will give it a go perhaps tomorrow as I am presently thin on patience and might say something out of order
      Besides theres a big football game on latter and I want to just chill
      Stuart

    6. #25
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      But if you call tonight you might get through to me lol.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      But if you call tonight you might get through to me lol.
      Oh Phooey, I guess that the phones might go quite now

      Seriously though, have fun.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      I do have another line to an unused extension box downstairs which the bt engineer installed "piggy back" to the rear of the bt box ages ago.
      It runs down the outside wall and into living room.
      Is this line connected to the faceplate or the A-B terminals behind the inner plate? If they are the latter, it could account for at least part of your problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Is this line connected to the faceplate or the A-B terminals behind the inner plate? If they are the latter, it could account for at least part of your problems.
      Well just before I depart to catch the match and some wine
      Its connected to the rear of the inner plate - - -so I should disconnect at faceplate?
      Its not connecting a phone but I have used it in the past.
      I believe it was not the "approved" method but the guy did it as a kindness really when I had my old bt 2 lines replaced with the all new adsl

      So I wont trouble ya tonight I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers

      More tomorrow
      Stuart

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Its connected to the rear of the inner plate
      If it is connected to the main A-B terminals, which are usually screws, then yes, take it off. Before doing so, take your stats, then take them again immediately afterwards.

      You can do it after the match, but before you finish off the wine

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      basalt2003's Avatar
      basalt2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01244
      Broadband ISP: BT fibre
      Router: BT business hub 2701HGV
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Chester
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync started acting up?

      Ok - -well after last of wine now
      I discovered that I had disconnected the extension from the faceplate. The wires are still there and run down the wall though.
      Here's the latest stats - - down again of course

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 16:34:09
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 25479 28965 0 156 4813 10:25:28
      LAN 63034 34330 0 148 0 16:34:09
      WLAN 48953 42971 0 4991 198 16:33:46
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1856 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 16.0 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

      Wondering about calling them up now or a bit latter
      Stuart

     

     
    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION