Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Connection limited

    This is a discussion on Connection limited within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello guys, So, I have this plan with Sky, which is the unlimited broadband package with a free netgear router ...

    1. #1
      DaSh's Avatar
      DaSh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection limited

      Hello guys,

      So, I have this plan with Sky, which is the unlimited broadband package with a free netgear router (I prefer Linksys myself.).

      I have had this plan, and the router connected for a while, over a year in fact. The connection has been almost flawless, around 99.99% uptime.

      Up until recently, the speed for this has been capped and my subnet has changed. I receive around 0.5 KB/S, according to speedtest.net. When it used to be around 4.0MB/S~. However what confuses me, the upload has not changed from 0.48-0.50. (A youtube video, 360p, will load a 5 minute video in 7 minutes approx.)

      Has anyone else experienced this, and if so, what course of action did they take? Or maybe someone could offer some advice, since I'm a webmaster/programmer (Take note I don't use my own computer/network for hosting) , I need good internet to keep my work flow flawless.

      Thanks for reading.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      Can you post your router stats?

      If your router is as mentioned can you post your detailed stats Mel's Notes?
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    4. #3
      DaSh's Avatar
      DaSh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      Wow, thanks for the swift reply.

      Sadly, the router currently displayed on my account isn't it. The router is a Sky Netgear DG934G.

      However, here is the connection status.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      I assume from the uptime that you've already tried this, but have you rebooted the router? If you have, and it still stays capped at 2048/608, then you'll need to call Sky for them to lift the cap.

    6. #5
      DaSh's Avatar
      DaSh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      I assume from the uptime that you've already tried this, but have you rebooted the router? If you have, and it still stays capped at 2048/608, then you'll need to call Sky for them to lift the cap.
      Yes, I have, several times. I thought it was the wireless connection so I tried a different wlan device. Still the same results.

      I'll call and see if I can raise the cap. I'm not sure why they would do that. Thanks for the advice.

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      DLM (Dynamic Line Management) generally doesn't cap things unless it sees stability issues. I'd perhaps suggest ensuring everything's spot on your end before calling Sky e.g. router in the master socket, no extension cables in use, filter placed properly at every telephone socket in use.

    8. #7
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      With your attenuation you are likely to get around 6Mb

      Your SNR margin suggests your setup isn't terrible but doesn't mean that it is perfect

      Is your current setup:

      master socket>microfilter>sky supplied ADSL cable>router?
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    9. #8
      DaSh's Avatar
      DaSh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      Very well, I've checked most of the connect.

      Oh, and also, I've checked my wireless signal , could this affect the speed result displayed on my router?

      I'm guessing the filter would have packed up more than anything, I haven't changed it since I got the router.

      If not, I don't think there is anything more I can do or check that isn't already checked.

      Again, Thanks for the advice.

    10. #9
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      Quote Originally Posted by DaSh View Post
      Very well, I've checked most of the connect.

      Oh, and also, I've checked my wireless signal , could this affect the speed result displayed on my router?

      I'm guessing the filter would have packed up more than anything, I haven't changed it since I got the router.

      If not, I don't think there is anything more I can do or check that isn't already checked.

      Again, Thanks for the advice.
      It wouldn't affect the router stats

      They are like Temporary Variables in the router set when the router negotiates with the exchange.

      A CST system called LAMA will configure a line and set a Instance Variable which is the max that the router can connect at the exchange with.

      Filter is a possibility.

      Have you got a test socket?

      Although your router sync speed and throughput won't be the same due to overheads 10-15%. Wireless interference can also reduce the throughput speed.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    11. #10
      DaSh's Avatar
      DaSh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection limited

      I do not have a test socket, though I still think the filter is most likely why.

      I'll look out for a spare filter and change it to see if it makes a difference.

      Other than that, I do not know what else could cause this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION