Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    MTU settings

    This is a discussion on MTU settings within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey all. Can anybody help?????????? Im trying to sign in to xbox live.It was working fine this morning.But now its ...

    1. #1
      Shark Tremor's Avatar
      Shark Tremor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Wrexham North Wales
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      MTU settings

      Hey all.
      Can anybody help??????????
      Im trying to sign in to xbox live.It was working fine this morning.But now its saying that i need to go to my router configuration page and set the MTU to auto or 1364 or higher.Ive no idea what this means.I have gone on to the router config page.But cant find any info on MTU's.
      I have no clue with regards to the internet,so any replys please in laymans terms.
      Cheers
      Steve.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      Being discussed here-
      Cant connect to msn messenger or xbox live

      If you want to change your MTU go to your router settings, click the Advanced tab, then the WAN setup link. Replace the setting. Be aware that this could change your access to other sites.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Shark Tremor's Avatar
      Shark Tremor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Wrexham North Wales
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      Cheers for the info pal.But when i try and do what you suggested it wont let me change the MTU.It also says that its already on 1500.The error message on my xbox says to change it to 1364 or higher.
      Sorry to sound stupid but i aint got a clue.

    5. #4
      ulysees321's Avatar
      ulysees321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      im having exactly the same problem at the moment it was working fine last night now all of a sudden it keeps coming up with the mtu problem my mtu is set to 1500 and it doesnt seem to make any difference if you change it or not

    6. #5
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      I wouldn't change anything at your end as you are not the only poster with problems connecting to Microsoft at the moment.

      They are obviously detecting that your packets are being fragmented and that is why they are suggesting to increase the MTU (maximum transmission unit).

      The problem in likely to be with a peering arrangement that Sky have and they will need to sort it out.

    7. #6
      Barfly's Avatar
      Barfly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      I just signed up as I'm having the exact same problem as the OP. I've read elsewhere that this problem can be caused by xBox live performing maintenance. Lets hope thats all it is.

    8. #7
      JMB's Avatar
      JMB
      JMB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01434
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      @Shark Tremor - I have exactly the same problem. My daughter was using it fine at about 3pm this afternoon (27/03/11). However, I am now getting the same problem.

      I am sort of reassured that it isn't anything on my set-up, seeing as others seem to have the same problem.

      Hope it is sorted soon.

    9. #8
      liamgod's Avatar
      liamgod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liamg@email.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      im the same as the last guy just signed up because im having the exact same problem

    10. #9
      JMB's Avatar
      JMB
      JMB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01434
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      Just checked the Xbox Live Status page, and there is an issue.

      Xbox Live Status

      So, hold your horses on tinkering with any router settings.

    11. #10
      liana5's Avatar
      liana5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU settings

      on the phone to xbox live so b back soon with an update on when it should b up and running

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION