Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    DLM Capped me to low?

    This is a discussion on DLM Capped me to low? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Line testing now finished...it actually finished on the 22/03/2011 which is a bit strange becuase it was only activated ...

    1. #1
      Razmataz's Avatar
      Razmataz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley, Rotherham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DLM Capped me to low?

      Hi, Line testing now finished...it actually finished on the 22/03/2011 which is a bit strange becuase it was only activated on the 16th shouldn't it last for 10 days? Any way its says my line connection has been set to 11mb I thought it was going to be much faster than that. Is there anything I could do?

      Stats below:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11261 kbps 874 kbps
      Line Attenuation 16 db 7 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 7 db

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM Capped me to low?

      Call Sky and tell them you think DLM has left your speed too low, could they configure it manually.

      It may be worthwhile plugging into your Test socket and check your stats from there, just in cae you have a problem with your internal wiring.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: DLM Capped me to low?

      Quote Originally Posted by Razmataz View Post
      Hi, Line testing now finished...it actually finished on the 22/03/2011 which is a bit strange becuase it was only activated on the 16th shouldn't it last for 10 days? Any way its says my line connection has been set to 11mb I thought it was going to be much faster than that. Is there anything I could do?

      Stats below:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11261 kbps 874 kbps
      Line Attenuation 16 db 7 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 7 db

      Thanks
      With your attenuation you should be getting 18-20Mb

      Might be a good idea to follow isitmes advice and see if your noise margin increases from the test socket.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    5. #4
      Razmataz's Avatar
      Razmataz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley, Rotherham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM Capped me to low?

      Just tried the test socket and the internet would work, just had an amber light on the router. Will give sky a call and see what they say.

      Thanks for your help

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM Capped me to low?

      Quote Originally Posted by Razmataz View Post
      Just tried the test socket and the internet would work, just had an amber light on the router. Will give sky a call and see what they say.

      Thanks for your help
      As I have said many times before, if your wiring is correct this is just not possible. The test socket is your gateway to the phone network, if it doesn't work, then nothing should work. When the faceplate is removed are all of your extensions without a dial tone? Are there wires attached to the back of the faceplate?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: DLM Capped me to low?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Call Sky and tell them you think DLM has left your speed too low, could they configure it manually.

      It may be worthwhile plugging into your Test socket and check your stats from there, just in cae you have a problem with your internal wiring.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket
      Wouldn't it be a great if sky got 1 person with LAMA access to monitor this forum and reconfigure lines when needed.

      Wouldn't even cost them that much as they would only need 1 person to allocate about 5 minutes every hour.

      Or just to provide great customer service get the person to PM their number and then give them a call.


      Quote Originally Posted by Razmataz View Post
      Just tried the test socket and the internet would work, just had an amber light on the router. Will give sky a call and see what they say.

      Thanks for your help
      Could just have been that the router was taking longer than usual to authenticate, if that happens usually a reboot will resolve.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION