Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 39 of 39

    Not getting Speed Router Says

    This is a discussion on Not getting Speed Router Says within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PhilJ52 Well Guys...I think I have a (near) breakthrough.... Took laptop down to master socket again - ...

    1. #31
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by PhilJ52 View Post
      Well Guys...I think I have a (near) breakthrough....

      Took laptop down to master socket again - plugged into TEST socket - but ALSO unplugged my home phone and Sky Box from the other socket.

      Speed Test - Flew - 7.9Mb Excellent....

      Went back and plugges Phone & Sky back in.....1Mb

      Unplugged Sky and left Phone....7.9Mb

      Plugged Sky back in but swithed BOX OFF. 1Mb

      Unplug Sky - 7.9Mb

      Took laptop back upstairs - plugged into extension - also plugged PC in too - Both at 7.9Mb


      Looks like its something to do with the SKY BOX - which has been there since last July and hasn't moved.

      Any suggestions or comments?


      Phil
      Has the sky box got a filter on the end of it before it connects to the telephone socket?

      Should have thought of that happens all the time that the filter connected to the sky tv dies and the speed goes with it.

      if you don't use the interactive services or box office it doesn't really need to be connected.

      Sounds like it must have been creating a great deal of errors on the line, which would have been spotted if tier 1 had access to LAMA.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      The sky connection is hardwired into a connector that goes into the socket - but on the back of it is a slot for the phone to plug into - there is a filter between the phone and this socket - but not between the sky connection and the BT socket ....

      Should I put the filter between the BT socket and the Sky connect?

    4. #33
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Just done that - filter before the phone and sky...now showing 8.4Mb...can't believe it.

      I'd like to thank all of you guys for contributing and helping me through this.

      I guess we can still blame sky for their lack of diagnosis...

      ...and what I still dont understand is why Now ! What has kicked this problem off ?

      Thanks to all and if I can ever be of help with writing software...or playing golf.....

      Phil

    5. #34
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      You say lack of diagnosis but they ask you questions based on your answers. If the answers weren't correct then the questions won't be either...

      Still, hopefully done now!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #35
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      ummm - agreed - but they never asked me check anything other than the PC - and then suggested I flatten it !!

      Still dont get why it was ok and then not - same setup just different arrangement of filter.

    7. #36
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      The arrangement of the filter was the important thing. The filter must always be plugged into the socket first for the best results. Can you post your stats again, to see how things are now?

      Now that your speed has gone up a bit, we can make an attempt to get you the full speed you should have. With your present attenuation you should be able to get around 12 Mb, maybe more if your external line is very good.

      The first thing you have to do is find out where the extension is connected to. As I said before it may be coming from a junction box, but there is a chance it is wired into your NTE5. You can check this easily by unscrewing the 2 screws holding in the inner plate on the NTE5. At the back of it you will find the main terminals, these are marked A and B. Each of these should have 1 wire connected to it, if there are 2, then that is your extension. Remove them and try your stats again. The wires, which are probably blue/white/blue, should be connected to the 2 and 5 terminals at the back of the faceplate.

      If there is only one wire connected to the terminals, then there must be a junction box somewhere. See if you can locate it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #37
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Stats now...

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 2:50:11

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 85379 164535 0 14542640 227139890 2:49:25
      LAN Up 176720 97667 0 230522757 17588706 2:50:11
      WLAN Up 0 0 0 0 0 2:49:52
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8964 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.5 dB 21.2 dB
      Noise Margin 7.8 dB 13.5 dB

      Poll Interval: (secs, at least 3s)



      May have to be tomorrow before i can get the screwdriver out ....

      Thanks for continued interest...

      Phil

    9. #38
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      You say lack of diagnosis but they ask you questions based on your answers. If the answers weren't correct then the questions won't be either...

      Still, hopefully done now!
      If tier 1 had at least read only access to LAMA they would have spotted the issue regardless of responses.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    10. #39
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      IsitMe - Sorry but not had the time to do the further tests and am of on holiday for 2 week.s

      I shall certainly follow this up on my return and post my findings.

      Thanks Phil

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION