Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 39

    Not getting Speed Router Says

    This is a discussion on Not getting Speed Router Says within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PhilJ52 I shall have another go at the Test socket and make sure things are tight. The ...

    1. #21
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by PhilJ52 View Post
      I shall have another go at the Test socket and make sure things are tight.

      The extensions are built into the fabric of the house so not sure how they are connected - certainly not into the front of the master. The house is only 5 years old so I'm guessing the extensions were embedded thru the walls hen built.

      If I get different reading I'll post.

      Phil
      The extensions should be connected to the front faceplate of the master socket usually connected to pins 2 and 5 with red and blue wires.

      The orange wire that may be connected to pin 3 is obsolete, and can cause interference issues.

      The only reason i can think of for having better stats in the upstairs socket than the test socket is that the NTE5 socket downstairs is actually an incorrectly wired extension socket.

      Does your telephone cabling enter your premisses from a telegraph pole?
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      There is a good chance your extension is wired through a junction box, which would account for the discrepancy and your poor speed. Have a look around and see if you can find a box like this - http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/large/80a.jpg

      or this
      http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/large/52a.jpg

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      403 error on both pictures, Tom
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #24
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Hope these work

      BT80A - junction box

      52a - junction box
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. #25
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Same...

      Might just be my end, mind
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #26
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Same...

      Might just be my end, mind
      got the 403 errors from Toms - Using google chrome

      but mine seem to work (might just be because it was me that posted them tho)

      Alternative BT80A - Junction box
      Last edited by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers; 24-03-11 at 05:28 PM. Reason: update
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      403 error on both pictures, Tom
      I am getting an error using IE,
      Your search for http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/large/52a.jpg did not match with any Web results
      OK using Firefox.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      OK using Firefox.
      403 using FF 4
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #29
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am getting an error using IE,


      OK using Firefox.
      Both links are now working for me - using google chrome

      Both links return error 403 when using FF4 for mac
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    11. #30
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Well Guys...I think I have a (near) breakthrough....

      Took laptop down to master socket again - plugged into TEST socket - but ALSO unplugged my home phone and Sky Box from the other socket.

      Speed Test - Flew - 7.9Mb Excellent....

      Went back and plugges Phone & Sky back in.....1Mb

      Unplugged Sky and left Phone....7.9Mb

      Plugged Sky back in but swithed BOX OFF. 1Mb

      Unplug Sky - 7.9Mb

      Took laptop back upstairs - plugged into extension - also plugged PC in too - Both at 7.9Mb


      Looks like its something to do with the SKY BOX - which has been there since last July and hasn't moved.

      Any suggestions or comments?


      Phil

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION