Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 39

    Not getting Speed Router Says

    This is a discussion on Not getting Speed Router Says within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There is a difference, but rather than I provide the wrong advise, I'll let Isitme or User05 to comment. I ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      There is a difference, but rather than I provide the wrong advise, I'll let Isitme or User05 to comment.

      I believe that it is possible that your speed has been capped. If you can sort things out by following their advise, you may be able to contact sky to get your line reconfigured to increase the speed above what you had previously.

      As for getting you Internet to your PC, you have a couple of choices:

      * Long Ethernet Cable
      * Pair of HomePlugs

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      You are defiinitly capped otherwise your SNR would be around 7db.

      Do you have more than one socket that looks like a master socket?
      Some houses have more than one NTE5 socket

      If your telephone line enters your house from a telegraph pole then your master socket is likely to be upstairs or in the loft.

      You should also do as isitme has suggested and boot in safe mode with networking.

      You could also have errors building on your line affecting your throughput speed

      If you have another router it might be a good idea to check with it as the router mentioned in your signature has had a lot of issues.

      With your attenuation you should be getting more than 10Mb
      Last edited by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers; 24-03-11 at 01:31 AM.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    4. #13
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Thanks Guys - I did think it odd that it just dropped like that without any change on my part.

      I'll give SKy a ring and see what they say...also check another router which I have - but may not get the correct settings.

      I'll post back the outcomes.

      Phil

    5. #14
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Isitme - - just tried the tests in Safe mode - and still very poor.

      Keep you posted.

      Phil

    6. #15
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Well - spoke to Sky.....

      a very nice young lady got me doing all the usual tests - Netstat, reset, reboot, etc etc then eventually said that there was nothing more they could do and that as the router was getting 5.5Mb it must be my pc and i should reformat it and try again....!! She insisted that my PC was getting 5.5Mb

      I asked to speak to a manager - who listened to the tale of woe.

      I suggested that although the Router was getting the 5.5Mb - the PC wasn't. He said he would send a new Router.

      Any comments on this guys ?

      Phil

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      So is she saying that if you connected an Apple Mac then your speed would jump?

      Some people should be really learn what it is that they are talking about.

      Thankfully not all the tier 1 agents are the same. Could I suggest that you call again and see what can be accomplished by talking with someone else?

      See if you can also get put through to CST who are generally much better and more knowledgeable on this topic.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Can you confirm that you do not have an NTE5? If you do remove the faceplate and plug into the Test socket, take the stats from there.

      If you don't, remove the faceplates of your sockets and look inside. You are looking for the one with a capacitor( looks like a triple A battery) this is the master. Now check terminal 3 and if there is a wire on it, pull it off. This is the ring wire which is not required but can cause interference.

      I am not convinced that this is not an exchange problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      Scubbie - CST? Is that Customer Services or another department?


      Isitme - NTE5? Do you mean the master socket? Yes I did the test last night and posted the results....I've attached again....

      1st one upstairs with PC

      2nd one - in TEST socket with laptop


      Phil
      Attached Files Attached Files

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      CST = Customer Solutions Team.

      The problem with your stats is that it is technically impossible to have better stats in an extension socket than you get in the Test socket. The Test socket is your gateway so the extension must pass through it, if you follow me. The usual reason for this is that the plug on the filter is not making proper contact in the socket of the Test socket or the extension is incorrectly connected. Are the wires going to your extension attached to the faceplate of the Master socket? If they are, work the plug in and out of the socket a few times to remove any residues. A squirt of WD40 helps if you have it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      PhilJ52's Avatar
      PhilJ52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not getting Speed Router Says

      I shall have another go at the Test socket and make sure things are tight.

      The extensions are built into the fabric of the house so not sure how they are connected - certainly not into the front of the master. The house is only 5 years old so I'm guessing the extensions were embedded thru the walls hen built.

      If I get different reading I'll post.

      Phil

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION