Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

    This is a discussion on Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm getting the following after a repacement router was sent. ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 2176 kbps 576 kbps ...

    1. #1
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      I'm getting the following after a repacement router was sent.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2176 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60.5 dB 31.5 dB
      Noise Margin 11.1 dB 15.0 dB
      But I've synced at a higher speed in the past.

      My line is far from the exchange and I've heard it's better to run these sort of lines on G.DMT rather than ADSL2.

      Is it possible on the New Routers to see what Line mode it's using?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      You're on g.dmt. You've gotten through to an idiot who doesn't know proper bit rates and has just randomly punched in, what seems like, 2200/600.

      Call back and hopefully they'll uncap it properly this time. Request that the line is kept on g.dmt whilst you're on the phone.

    4. #3
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      You sure i remember isitme saying before that g.dmt will sync at the full profiles assigned as opposed to ADSL2+ which will be a few kb under.

      It is also not configured correctly.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      It already is training in at the configured bit rates. 2200/600 is rounded down to 2176/576. It's on g.dmt.

    6. #5
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      It already is training in at the configured bit rates. 2200/600 is rounded down to 2176/576. It's on g.dmt.
      Fair enough was just curious.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    7. #6
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      Thanks for the replies.

      So what should I request then.
      I've been told there are no caps on the line, and that's as high as it can go.

      But I thought the target snr was about 7db?

      I had about 6 people look at the line, and they say all is fine.
      I'm just curious as I used to get about 3400 on my old netgear. in 2007 when i first joined.

      That was before the New Improved Sky service!
      But maybe as more house and more people use it I won't get anything like that now??

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      Different routers connect at different speeds depending on chipset in use so you might get the same that you did with the Netgear
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      Min target SNR is 7dB, unless this has been changed by someone.

      A high SNR doesn't necessarily mean it's capped, but if you consistently get the same sync rates if you reboot the router, then it's going to be likely capped at those figures.

      I'd suggest calling back, asking to be put through to CST (who I assume replaced the router in the first place) and have them uncap the line.

    10. #9
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      Here were some of my Old Stats

      Feb 2007
      =======
      Connection Speed 3392 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 10.0 db

      Then after the new Broadband Service

      Sep 2009
      =======
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2047 kbps 461 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 39.9 db
      Noise Margin 10.4 db 12.0 db

      Now I'm on the SAGEM Router.
      And here are Todays
      Connection Speed 2176 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60.5 dB 31.5 dB
      Noise Margin 11.3 dB 15.0 dB

    11. #10
      DrProzac's Avatar
      DrProzac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there anyway to tell on the New Sagem Routers what Line Mode your Running.

      I'll give them a call again then.
      I've been dealing with someone via E-Mail

      Who said she can advise the line is not capped and further assistance is required.

      I'd just like to get back to the same sort of speed I had in 2007!
      But I can't see that happening now!

      And yes it was CST who got the router replaced.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION