Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

    This is a discussion on BT openworld interfering with sky broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Dad has switched from BT openworld dial up to sky broadband about 6 months ago, recently, after he has ...

    1. #1
      sheila brown's Avatar
      sheila brown is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01159
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

      My Dad has switched from BT openworld dial up to sky broadband about 6 months ago, recently, after he has been online for about 20 mins when he goes into his broswer to search for something he gets a pop up box saying "you are currently disconnected, click to go online" when he clicks to go on line a pop up box stating BT openworld dial up (his old connection) comes up and everything freezes. I have removed the old BT openworld program and done a msconfig search but there is nothing showing. There is obviously some fragment left somewhere in the computer. Can anyone help please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

      Go to the Control Panel, Internet Option and click the Connections tab. In the options check the button for Never Dial a Connection, click Apply, OK and your problem should be over.

      If you want to remove the remnants of BT, download and run Ccleaner on the Cleaner and Registry.
      http://download.cnet.com/ccleaner/

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      sheila brown (19-03-11)

    5. #3
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

      Might also be a good idea to post your stats and we can check if you are getting the maximum possible.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. #4
      sheila brown's Avatar
      sheila brown is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01159
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

      Thanks for that I will try it for him and let you know what happens

    7. #5
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: BT openworld interfering with sky broadband

      Disable the modem in device manger as it may get a rouge dialer and not know it.

      If I want to FAX or use a dialup account I re-enable it for a short time.

      Or just unplug the phone cable.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION