Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Connecting two routers to one line?

    This is a discussion on Connecting two routers to one line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have my main router which I have upstairs which is used for the laptop/iphones. Is it possible to use ...

    1. #1
      oggy_c's Avatar
      oggy_c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting two routers to one line?

      I have my main router which I have upstairs which is used for the laptop/iphones.

      Is it possible to use the line which runs to my sky HD box to connect my spare router so I can connect my HD box to Anytime + and have the option of stronger WiFi while downstairs?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting two routers to one line?

      No reason why not. If it is an ADSL router have a look here - How to connect two Routers together

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      oggy_c's Avatar
      oggy_c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting two routers to one line?

      Thanks.

      Is it possible to connect them without an ethernet cable/home plug. IE just using phone lines?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting two routers to one line?

      Unfortunately no. The only way to use the phone line is with homeplugs. You cannot run 2 routers on a phone line at the same time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      oggy_c's Avatar
      oggy_c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting two routers to one line?

      Thanks, looks like homeplugs is going to be the only solution.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION