Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Not getting the most out of my line?

    This is a discussion on Not getting the most out of my line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey there - been with Sky for about a year now. Not had any major issues, apart from Summer 2010 ...

    1. #1
      uk_chris's Avatar
      uk_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      London
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Not getting the most out of my line?

      Hey there - been with Sky for about a year now. Not had any major issues, apart from Summer 2010 where they decided it'd be fun to knock me down from 20meg to 10. After a month of correspondence, BT engineer calls they claimed it was "fixed" - but it's never been the same. Here's a speedtest:


      If I were to run a speedtest last year, I'd have the full 20 meg. This isn't my only complaint - I also reply on upload speeds, which, as you can see is only 0.80. Now if my line is capable of the full 20meg - why can't that 0.80 be bumped up?

      Before I begin pestering Sky customer support again, what do you all think? Here's my connection stats:


      I can imagine some of you are thinking of me as a connection snob, but I rely on high-speed internet and at the moment I'm not getting what I used to.
      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      Your sync speed for downstream and upstream are fine. The speed test is showing throughput speed, it's never going to match your sync speed due to overheads. You running that speed test wirelessly? If so, try an ethernet cable.

    4. #3
      uk_chris's Avatar
      uk_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      London
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      I'm on this connection with ethernet.

    5. #4
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      How many PC's did you have connected at the time that you ran that speed test?

      You could try running command prompt as an admin and run netstat and netstat -nab
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    6. #5
      uk_chris's Avatar
      uk_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      London
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      At the time I was only actively using the net, on average we probably have 2-3 computers connected to the router and the odd smartphone connected with WiFi. The fact that customer support were able to bump up my download no problem begins to make me wonder why the same can't be done with my upload?

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      The upstream is probably already uncapped to 1216 or 1312 already. Even if it was capped at 1024kbps, as it may be, then you're talking about literally 50-100kbps improvement if you're lucky. It's not worth the hassle of a phone call.

    8. #7
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      Speed test sites are not an accurate way of measuring speed.
      Download this 100mb test file and see what speed you get.

      ftp://ftp.ovh.net/test.bin

      Delete it afterwards.

    9. #8
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      I suspect your line speed and throughput dropped when you were migrated to SVBN. If that's the case, you probably will never get the same speeds you once did due to the difference in exchange equipment and config thereof.

    10. #9
      uk_chris's Avatar
      uk_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      London
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      Quote Originally Posted by buddbuttocks View Post
      I suspect your line speed and throughput dropped when you were migrated to SVBN. If that's the case, you probably will never get the same speeds you once did due to the difference in exchange equipment and config thereof.
      What is SVBN?

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not getting the most out of my line?

      Sky Voice & Broadband Network - FULL migration to the Sky network. If you dial 1571 on your landline does it go to BT 1571 or Sky 1571?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION