Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Broadband help

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have currently moved into my brothers flat and I am using his Sky router until I can order mine ...

    1. #1
      geoffxxuk's Avatar
      geoffxxuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband help

      I have currently moved into my brothers flat and I am using his Sky router until I can order mine and the line has been vacated.

      What I want to know is.. When the line has been vacated and I order my Sky Broadband and Sky Talk, when should I expect it to come in the post? Does it take long to get your first broadband router or what? I will be ordering my Sky Broadband Unlimited with Talk (Free Evening & Weekend Calls) on the 14th.

      I have been reading threads here for a while now and thought I would register here so I can ask you guys for any help to any problems if any on my journey to becoming a Sky customer. I already have the TV with them and thought it would be a good idea to get the Unlimited package with calls as it saves me money in the long run.

      EDIT: I have checked with speedtest.net below to check what the line is capable of and I don't think I am that far from the exchange either.



      Cheers,
      Geoff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      That may be what you are getting at the minute it doesn't mean that it is your max.

      How is your setup? are you connected to the Master socket

      You could post your stats up and we can have a look and see if you are maxed out
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      Not a good idea to show your email address, unless you like getting spam, that is.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      geoffxxuk's Avatar
      geoffxxuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11260 kbps 884 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 15.3 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 8.0 db

      I have posted these for you to look at. Let me know if you need to see the WAN/LAN/WLAN settings etc. And yes, I am using the master socket.

      Thank you for your replies thus far. ^_^

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      That is a bit lower than it could be. 12-14 Mb could be expected with your attenuation, but your noise margin says you are on the limit. Have you tried plugging into the Test socket?
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      geoffxxuk's Avatar
      geoffxxuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help



      I have disconnected the line from the socket and put it back in again and as you can see speed has increased a little bit but not by much. My results now are -

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11257 kbps 858 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 db 15.2 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 8.5 db

    8. #7
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      Might be a good idea to connect it to your Test Socket if you have one and repost your stats from there.

      If the stats don't increase, it would be a good idea to check and make sure that all the other sockets are dead when using the test socket.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    9. #8
      geoffxxuk's Avatar
      geoffxxuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      I don't have a test socket... I live in a flat lol. Where I plug my phone line in the landlord has obviously put sockets so I can put Sky TV into for satellite and there is also a digital socket left vacant. There is other sockets but the one I'm using is DEFINITELY the main

    10. #9
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      Reading some of the threads on this forum,i think i will ring Sky today.

      the info on here is fantastic and i have learnt a few things since joining.

      my BB went live on friday and is still running on the standard conection of 4mg,i dont think DLM has kicked in yet.

      my question is should i ring Sky if so does anyone have a number i could ring to get to the right department at sky.

      thanks in advance
      Last edited by pat46; 08-03-11 at 09:27 AM.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband help

      There is other sockets but the one I'm using is DEFINITELY the main
      Even though you live in a flat you should still have a master socket. Take the faceplate off the one you are using and see if it has a capacitor. If it has, that confirms it is the master. While you have the plate off, check if there is a wire or wires on terminal 3. If there is, pull it off. This is the ring wire, it is not required with modern phones or when using filters and can badly effect the broadband.

      Make sure that all the sockets that are in use have a filter plugged into the faceplate first. The box thing supplied by Sky fitters to connect the digibox, is not a filter and must be plugged into one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION