Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    So what could be wrong with my wiring.

    This is a discussion on So what could be wrong with my wiring. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; when ur noise margin drops to 2 can u router hold a sync or does it loose connection if it ...

    1. #11
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      when ur noise margin drops to 2 can u router hold a sync or does it loose connection

      if it looses connection could be REIN but we can leave that for a while since it is a complete pain
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Quote Originally Posted by MattyRockster View Post
      I have only the ADSL cable plugged into a micro filter and then a phone line splitter sort of thing with the phone plugged in, I believe its the interactive TV wire. that is all then the router.

      From the phone socket there is 1 Mincrofilter (new) the ADSL silver cable, the Sky Interactive TV cable which has 2 phone sockets in it and the phone plugged into that, if that makes sense.
      So you have NO extensions? When you took the faceplate off to reveal the test socket there were no wires attached to the faceplate?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #13
      MattyRockster's Avatar
      MattyRockster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mattrock93@hotmail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Not yet, its still in the test socket now so ill see what happens

    5. #14
      MattyRockster's Avatar
      MattyRockster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mattrock93@hotmail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Quote Originally Posted by I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers View Post
      the test socket is definutly getting rid of CRC errors which is always a good thing.

      do u have an orange ring wire attatched to ping 3?

      if you dont use your extension sockets then you dont really need them connected

      hopefully isitme will chip in and point u in the best direction for a filtered faceplate
      Yeah even when its just the Microfilter with the ADSL cable plugged it, it is still slow and the noise margin much lower than now. So i will contact sky and see what they have to say about the matter

    6. #15
      Birks's Avatar
      Birks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      If test socket fixes it they'll just tell you your internal wiring is to blame and you need to deal with that.

    7. #16
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Quote Originally Posted by Birks View Post
      If test socket fixes it they'll just tell you your internal wiring is to blame and you need to deal with that.
      He says he has none, in which case it would be a faulty NTE5 if the front plate sees a drop off vs the test socket.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #17
      Birks's Avatar
      Birks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Sorry I should have been clearer, your internal wiring = everything from test socket forward.

      But either way, no point calling Sky if going into test socket fixes your issue.

    9. #18
      MattyRockster's Avatar
      MattyRockster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mattrock93@hotmail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Hmm yeah i probably need a new phone socket (NTE5) if only i knew how to fit one.

    10. #19
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      You could probably find a video on the internet how to do it.

      Heard isitme saying before that you could PM dave from run-IT-direct and he will help you, that was also for an issue with fitting a socket.

      It's not that hard there are only a few wires. Your not really supposed to since its classed as BT equipment but i wouldn't be paying the bill to get them to do it.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: So what could be wrong with my wiring.

      Hmm yeah i probably need a new phone socket (NTE5) if only i knew how to fit one.
      If you have a Test socket then you have an NTE5, all you need is a new faceplate. All that is involved is taking off the existing plate and replacing it with a filtered one. One of these would do the job XTE-2005 Clone NTE5 ADSL Faceplate This will tidy up your extension and provide a dedicated port for the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION