Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

    This is a discussion on I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I originally ordered Sky Broadband in November 2010. The customer service has been utterly disgusting, and I'm still wondering why ...

    1. #1
      NikkiWilk1's Avatar
      NikkiWilk1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 017683
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Church Brough
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      I originally ordered Sky Broadband in November 2010. The customer service has been utterly disgusting, and I'm still wondering why I continued to order it every week since then.

      FINALLY........ the wireless D-Link router has arrived (bloody miracle). During one of the many orders I made, I asked a chap at Sky whether the router would have to be plugged into my laptop, and he basically said "duhh it's wireless".

      I have read the instructions that come with the router, over and over, and nowhere does it say I can connect to the internet without having that annoying ethernet cable stuck in the back of the laptop - therefore IT IS NOT WIRELESS!

      I haven't set it up yet as the go-live date is today and I intend on battling with it when I get home from work.

      Could anyone please advise me on this........ my HP laptop is brand new and therefore has the wireless thing all ready on it. I have a Sky+ HD box, and a PS3, so I don't know if the ethernet cable could just be plugged into one of those???

      Basically I just want wireless internet. I do not have a computer, just one laptop (I say this because my Mum has her router plugged into her computer and can then use all her laptops wirelessly).

      Please help :-( I hate Sky enough already without ringing them about this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Quote Originally Posted by NikkiWilk1 View Post
      therefore IT IS NOT WIRELESS!
      Yes, it is.

      Whatever your operating system, open the list of available wireless networks and have a look for your network name (this is the SSID found on the bottom of the router on the sticker). Connect to it and it'll ask for a network key (also found on the bottom of the router) and you need to ensure you enter this all in capitals - it's 8 letters, no numbers and all in upper case. Once you've done that, you should be good to go.

    4. #3
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Wow! another rant as a first post.

      Welcome to the forum.

    5. #4
      NikkiWilk1's Avatar
      NikkiWilk1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 017683
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Church Brough
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Thanks for the reply.

      So.......... do I set the router up using the Sky Broadband disc and instructions, then once it's set up I remove the ethernet cable completely, and then search for wireless networks? Is that how it should work?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      You don't have to use the disk or the ethernet cable at all. Just do as User says and you will be on line in no time. Remeber that if you have a house with thick solid walls, you will struggle to get a wireless reception if you have several walls between you and the router. Set the connection up first when you are in line of site with the router.

      I notice you are on Sky Connect, good luck, it is about the worst broadband you can get. If you had visited this forum and searched for Connect, I doubt you would have taken it.

      I think you are going to have a lot more ranting to do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Sky Connect = the worst broadband in the UK, get out now, I wouldn't even bother connecting the router, ring Sky, get your MAC code and move on ASAP...

    8. #7
      NikkiWilk1's Avatar
      NikkiWilk1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 017683
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Church Brough
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      :-( urrrrgh. Well............ Sky basically told me because of the area we're in we won't get a great service from any provider, and given that we do live in the back of beyond I took their word for it. We can't even get Sky Anytime+ cause of where we live, and it doesn't seem that long ago that we got rid of dial-up and got broadband.

      We couldn't get a better broadband package with Sky because of this, and as other providers were offering the same 8MB or whatever is, we thought we'd go with Sky cause we have phone and TV with them.

      We'll only be using it a couple of times a week at most, like, never more than an hour or two at a time....... will that make any difference? It won't be getting heavy usage or anything

      Sorry for the rant :-( it has taken since November to get broadband, and we had to go through Ofcom to sort out BT and Sky and I spoke to so many retards who just did not know what they were supposed to be doing.

      Setting up broadband has been 100x more stressful than when we actually bought our house.

      I'll be sat in the same room, or the room directly below where the router will be, so that shouldn't be too bad.

      I thought I had to connect to the ethernet because I had to set up wireless settings or router settings or something???.......... so User means just plug the router into the wall, and search for networks on my laptop........ and that is it?

      Gosh I hope it is that easy :-) what a huge relief if so!!!!!

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Setting up the wireless just involves you scanning for the network name matching the one on the bottom of the router (SKYxxxx) and entering the wireless key (also on the bottom of the router)

      As for getting no other BB, you can get more and you'll get better. Maybe not so much in terms of connection speed but in terms of usability. Other ISPs shape traffic differently so you can actually use the connection. Sky BB Connect is so heavily shaped you can barely browse the web during peak hours

      Best advice is to leave
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: I want WIRELESS...not an ethernet cable??

      Many Laptops have the ability to turn on or off the WiFi through a button or a 'Fn' key function. I would suggest not only looking at the advise given to see if you can see you router, but I would strongly suggest that you ensure that you Laptop's WiFi is turned on.

      If you can't find your router, can you see any other routers?

      Perhaps taking your Laptop into town might help. Most have at least one office or shop with a WiFi connection showing, even if you can't see it.

      I've also punched in the postcode for your town and found what I think is your exchange:

      SamKnows - Broadband Availability - Kirkby Stephen (LCKST) Exchange

      This indicates that no ISP will have their equipment in your local exchange. However there are a variety of good ISPs out there who can offer far better terms than Sky Connect.

      Also the link above confirms that you don't have ADSL2+ as an option. Nor is FTTC currently planned for your area.

      Saying all this, SamKnows has become significantly out of date in recent months.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION