Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    SFI health check by Openreach

    This is a discussion on SFI health check by Openreach within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks, Been a long while since I last posted, but do visit most days. My connection has always been ...

    1. #1
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      SFI health check by Openreach

      Hi folks,

      Been a long while since I last posted, but do visit most days.

      My connection has always been up and down due to the poor quality of my line and its distance from the exchange. During last winter faults impacted my voice calls too. After several visits from engineers Openreach it seems have finally managed to fix my line.
      Anyway during the latest visit the engineer mentioned that BT had installed another line into my village - this one was far superior to the other pre-war ones. He said that I should try and request sky to set in motion an SFI health check, doing this would give Openreach the okay to move me onto the new line (which is filling up fast!). I will then be able to receive speeds of around 1.9meg as opposed to 320k at present, neighbours further from the cab are receiving these speeds.

      I've tried to ring and eventually got through to a T2, but boy its hard to get them to instigate it. They wont do anything until I've put a new router in (mines two years old and out of warranty), then they will consider doing it - for the life of me, I've no idea why this needs to be in place first and I've got to pay 28 for it too. This is gonna take a while now and I'm dreading this new cable being full by the time I get the chance to move onto it. If I do miss this chance I will be mightly miffed with SKY. I'm also not under obligation with them anymore as I'm out of contract.

      I know they are not obliged to assist, but surely its worth their while getting me onto a faster line? Does anyone have any info or advice on this? It would make such a difference in speed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SFI health check by Openreach

      Because a healthcheck costs about 180 each time one is booked so Sky don't want to do it until neccessary
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      deskmonkey (01-03-11)

    5. #3
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SFI health check by Openreach

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Because a healthcheck costs about 180 each time one is booked so Sky don't want to do it until neccessary
      Ahh, its still frustrating having to wait and go through the necessary hoops of line checks, new routers etc before they'll instigate the healthcheck. Particularly as I know, and the T2 guy admitted it was irrelevant as the issue/wish was for my line to "jump" across to the T cable coming into the village. It seems an unneccesary delay of a couple of weeks, one which may lead me to be back to square one.

    6. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SFI health check by Openreach

      For reference, there isn't Tier 2 and hasn't been for getting on 3 years - it's CST now
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #5
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SFI health check by Openreach

      Well the little tyke I spoke to initially the other day said he was referring me to T2. Obviously hasn't changed with the times

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION