Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 37

    Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

    This is a discussion on Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; start > all programs > command prompt Type: ipconfig/all Note down the ipv4 address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS ...

    1. #11
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      start > all programs > command prompt

      Type: ipconfig/all

      Note down the ipv4 address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS servers.

      Type: ping 192.168.0.1

      Check the packets sent, received and lost and note them down.

      Then type: ping 74.125.230.112

      Note down the same as last time.

      Finally: ping google.co.uk

      Same again, note down sent, received and lost.

      Reply with all of the required information from each command.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      Can you sign into the router by typing 192.168.0.1 into a browser?

      The standard username & password for a Sky router is:

      User name: admin
      Password: sky

      Click on the 'Setup' tab and let us know what the settings are for:

      a. Wireless Access Point
      b. Security Options

      Also can you click on the link in red writing beside 'Wireless Station Access List' and confirm whether or not there is a tick beside 'Turn Access Control On'?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      -If you are connecting to a wireless hotspot, you might need to open a web browser to finish connecting
      When you open a browser what error do you get?

      I think you may be using the Toshiba wireless Manager. Right click the tray wireless icon and select 'Let Windows manage my wireless network'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      mase_22's Avatar
      mase_22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0115
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      thanks for that, i have just got back from a weekend away, i will try that tomorrow and get back to you

    6. #15
      mase_22's Avatar
      mase_22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0115
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      Hi all,

      Wireless access point says has both the below ticked;
      Enable Wireless Access Point
      Allow Broadcast of name

      No tick besides turn access control on

    7. #16
      mase_22's Avatar
      mase_22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0115
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      Ipv4 address:192.168.0.3
      For ping192.168.0.1
      Packets sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0
      for ping 74.125.230.112
      Packets sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0
      For ping google.co.uk
      Packets Sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      I have an old Toshiba Laptop & that was refusing to connect to one router I have because I'd changed the broadcast channel to 13. It is a WiFi g adapter so it didn't recognised channel 13.

      Could you check that yours hasn't been changed?

      Perhaps you could also change the channel to 2 or 3 as these are often clear.

      You'll find this on the same 'SETUP' menu that the 'Wireless Access Point' & 'Security Options' are on.

      Sorry I didn't mention this before, I haven't used the old Laptop for a while and had been using a WiFi n dongle on it for faster connections.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      mase_22's Avatar
      mase_22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0115
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      I have changed the channels and saved it, but still no joy wirelessly. the channel was originally on auto

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      I'm getting low on ideas from here.

      I am wondering, if you haven't opened any specific ports or changed any other settings on the router, if it is worth pressing the rest button for 10 seconds?

      Reading through what User05 & I have posted and your answers, this is one thing that seems to have been left out.

      This will reset your router to how it was when it arrived in respect of WiFi, for example. It won't back-date any firmware updates that may or may not have been installed.

      Just had another brain storm...

      If the above does not work, what AV & Firewall software do you have on your laptop?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Can't Connect Wirelessly but can connect through an ethernet. PLEASE HELP

      Quote Originally Posted by mase_22 View Post
      Ipv4 address:192.168.0.3
      For ping192.168.0.1
      Packets sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0
      for ping 74.125.230.112
      Packets sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0
      For ping google.co.uk
      Packets Sent: 4
      Packets Received: 4
      Packets Lost: 0
      This would suggest that you should be able to browse just fine. Come back with some more specifics as to what happens when you try and browse, or even try browsing to 192.168.0.1.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION