Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Router ports and device connections..

    This is a discussion on Router ports and device connections.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi..Just signed up for sky broadband unlimited and phone.. Not sure which router I will get. My question is connecting ...

    1. #1
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Router ports and device connections..

      Hi..Just signed up for sky broadband unlimited and phone..
      Not sure which router I will get.
      My question is connecting devices..
      I have 1 pc ethernet connection,
      Humax box.. ethernet
      Roku soundbridge..ethernet
      Sony Bravia tv....ethernet
      Xbox...ethernet
      2 wifi laptops

      How many ports are on the Sky routers.
      Anyone else have similar devices setup, may have to use hub/switch

      Thanks..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      The Sky routers only have 4 Ethernet ports, so you will need to purchase a switch.

      It is also worth pointing out that the Sky router only has WiFi g. If your Laptops have WiFi n, the will connect but only to g speed.

      What many people have done is to run their old router off the Sky router as a WiFi Switch. This not only provides you with more ports, but also the ability to run a 2nd WiFi spot elsewhere in your home.

      You can link the two either by a long ethernet cable, or by using a pair of HomePlug or PowerLine adapters.

      The link below provides details of the HomePlugs, but they are available at many other places and at different prices.

      Cheap Powerline from Devolo, Billion & Netgear

      Personally I'd recommend going for 100Mb (also shown as 200Mb) over the 85Mb as these will match the Sky router's LAN speed.

      You'll find several threads containing tips on how to configure the additional router to talk to the Sky router on this forum.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Thanks for the info..
      I have the wired pc (my sons) upstairs connected with a long ethernet cable..
      The router is down stairs ..when I first connnect the new sky broadband should i do so with ethernet cable from my laptop.. which I use as my main client before going wifi...
      How do I find out if my laptops are g or n.
      main laptop is windows 7 ...the other is vista..

      Thanks..

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Quote Originally Posted by rocky3434 View Post
      Thanks for the info..
      No problem.

      Quote Originally Posted by rocky3434 View Post
      I have the wired pc (my sons) upstairs connected with a long ethernet cable..
      The router is down stairs ..when I first connnect the new sky broadband should i do so with ethernet cable from my laptop.. which I use as my main client before going wifi...
      It shouldn't matter how you connect to the router to be fair. Try via WiFi first, then connect by cable if there are problems.

      Quote Originally Posted by rocky3434 View Post
      How do I find out if my laptops are g or n.
      main laptop is windows 7 ...the other is vista..
      Most Windows 7 Laptops are n now, but this isn't certain. The same can be said for Vista I guess.

      One way would be to have a look on the manufacturer's web site. If you search the web for the full specs of the laptops, you should find an answer easily. You will need to enter the full details of the model, these are usually found underneath.

      i.e. search: specifications hp pavilion dv6-3180ea

      Alternatively you can look at the Device Manager. Under the Network adapters you will see listed the name of the device. Often the name will include the spec (i.e. Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC).

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Update: It seems that Sky could have released an 'n' router at last! Woo hoo!!

      Take a look at this thread: New Sky sagecom F@ST3304N router

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      The sky d-link router only has 2 usable Ethernet ports. There is 4 on the router but the other 2 are reserved for "future developments" one being sky anytime+.

      So you'll definitely need a switch. Bad times, sorry.

    8. #7
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      367
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Quote Originally Posted by reecicles View Post
      The sky d-link router only has 2 usable Ethernet ports. There is 4 on the router but the other 2 are reserved for "future developments" one being sky anytime+.

      So you'll definitely need a switch. Bad times, sorry.
      You can still use all 4 though.

      Just because they say they are reserved for future use there's nothing to stop you using them although the green one is probably set up with QoS on the port for Anytime+ on the Sagem and D-Link routers.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      You can still use all 4 though.

      Just because they say they are reserved for future use there's nothing to stop you using them although the green one is probably set up with QoS on the port for Anytime+ on the Sagem and D-Link routers.
      Thank you this is perfectly correct.

      A Router may have ports that offer a prioritised service for a particular product, but this does not prevent anything else from using the same port.

      A classic example would be where some older routers specify that you use a particular port when updating the firmware. The same port can be used the rest of the time for connecting an XBox or network drive or Sky STB or whatever.

      It is also worth noting that the OP is planning to use Anytime+, so this port could be used for that specific purpose anyway. Also the OP currently requires 5 ports, so the 4 on the router is not sufficient anyway.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      If I use my router (netgear dg834gt) as a hub/switch with the new sky router will the wifi on the negear router still be active.

      Thanks..

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router ports and device connections..

      Yes unless you disable it, but if you get one of the new N standard routers you will have no need for it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION