Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 29 of 29

    New Unlimited Customer

    This is a discussion on New Unlimited Customer within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Anyway, these extensions were not actually connected to the back of the existing faceplate so I guess they are connected ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      Anyway, these extensions were not actually connected to the back of the existing faceplate so I guess they are connected directly to the drop wire terminals on the back
      If you sort this out you could possibly get a bit more. Wired this way a filtered faceplate will make no difference. Only the incoming wires should be connected to the AB terminals on the inner plate. Disconnect the extension wires from these terminals, plug into the test socket and take your stats. That will give an indication of what your line is capable of. You should see a rise in your speed or noise margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      chrisl's Avatar
      chrisl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gatley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      near Manchester
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      Isitme: I've had a look behind the inner plate and only the blue/white wires from the drop cable are connected to the A&B terminals. What I thought were 2 separate extensions is actually one cable that passes through the NTE5 but isn't connected to anything. What I called a "mass of wires" earlier is from this cable with the outer sheath removed, scrunched up.

      After putting it back together, my specs are now:

      ADSL Link ---------------- Downstream --- Upstream
      Connection Speed ----- 10235 kbps ----- 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation -------- 32.0db ----------- 17.8db
      Noise Margin ------------ 8.3db ------------- 10.0db

      Is there any scope to get a faster speed set manually? It's higher than I had with the O2 8Mbps previously so I'm not that fussed.

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      If DLM is still running it will probably push the speed up a bit more.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      chrisl's Avatar
      chrisl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gatley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      near Manchester
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      DLM finished after only 5 days.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      Quote Originally Posted by chrisl View Post
      DLM finished after only 5 days.
      Going back to your wiring, can you check carefully if you have a junction box somewhere feeding an extension and the master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      chrisl's Avatar
      chrisl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gatley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      near Manchester
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Going back to your wiring, can you check carefully if you have a junction box somewhere feeding an extension and the master socket?
      The black drop cable connected to the A&B terminals comes through the wall next to the window from the outside. It's about 0.5m in length inside.

      The (painted over) extension cable runs along the wall into the NTE5 box, where the outer sheath is stripped, and then exits through a different hole with some of the wires exposed before the outer sheath comes back. It then appears to double back to run parallel to the incoming cable. It's possible that this runs to one of those small rectangular junction boxes (?) with rounded corners at the bottom of the stairs; unfortunately there are many cables, all painted over, which makes it difficult to trace what goes where. Maybe the cable into the flat originally came this way but BT changed it when the NTE5 was fitted but left the original cable in place in case it was ever required?

      What I can say with certainty is that nothing other than the drop cable is connected to the NTE5.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      If you have extensions not wired through the NTE5, then that will cause a problem. If you have working extensions, is there any chance that the oval junction is fed from a junction box outside?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      chrisl's Avatar
      chrisl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gatley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      near Manchester
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have extensions not wired through the NTE5, then that will cause a problem. If you have working extensions, is there any chance that the oval junction is fed from a junction box outside?
      Ahh, I see what you mean.

      I don't have any working extensions. There is only one extension socket I've found and it does not give me a dial tone.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Unlimited Customer

      If it is not connected to your incoming line, there is not much more you can do.

      I wonder if the other cable has been run back through the box with a view to connecting the extension in the future. You could have a look inside the box and see what colour wires are connected to the 2 and 5 terminals. Connect the same coloured wires to the 2 and 5 terminals on your face plate and see if you get dial tone on it. If you have the filtered faceplate fitted, it will not effect your broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION