Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 45

    Micrifilters?

    This is a discussion on Micrifilters? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I currently have Sky Unlimited (upgraded yesterday). My current download speed is on average 450kbps. I live 300 feet ...

    1. #1
      skyjohnny's Avatar
      skyjohnny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02871
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Micrifilters?

      Hi,

      I currently have Sky Unlimited (upgraded yesterday).

      My current download speed is on average 450kbps. I live 300 feet away from the main exchange.

      Internet runing very slow, mainly when viewing streamin video such as YouTube etc. Sky Tec isnt sure whats wrong, but he said I should be getting at least 2Mbps download speeds on Unlimited from where I live and based on nearby Sky users.
      Sky Tec told me to check my MicroFilters. Now, I have only one telephone socket in my house. I have Sky Talk, Broadband and Sky Plus.
      Just checked my main telephone socket and i have, a microfilter plugged into it with one one connection (my modem), and then I have another microfilter plugged into that containing my telephone connection.
      So it goes like this. Socket > Microfilter (modem) > Microfilter (telephone line)

      Is this correct? Because everything seems to be working fine! And had done since I've had Sky.
      So, an hour ago, I removed the 2nd Microfilter (telephone), and plugged the telephone directly into the spare socket in the 1st Microfilter, and STILL everything's working fine!

      So, what exactly do I need?
      And what setup is the correct one?

      Thanks in advance,
      And sorry if it's very confusing!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      You should only need one microfilter. The Sky modem's grey lead will plug into one socket and any telephone will plug into another.

      What may help is to know if you have performed any checks in your test socket.

      Also your profile doesn't indicate which telephone exchange you are using. Members are reporting that they are still experiencing problems in specific areas of the country, it might help to know if you are likely to be in one of the affected areas.

      Sky are aware of this problem, but it is taking a long time to resolve.

      Note: Sorry I meant to say "and any telephone will plug into the other."
      Last edited by Scubbie; 16-02-11 at 10:06 PM. Reason: added note

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      You only need the one microfilter, router plugs into one side of it and the phone into the other.


    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      My current download speed is on average 450kbps. I live 300 feet away from the main exchange.
      That does not look too good, maybe you should post your stats, many are suffering a much lower speed than they need to.
      How to get your router statistics

      The phone will run through as many filters as you want to put on it, but normally one is enough. Unlike the router which will fail if run through more than one filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      skyjohnny's Avatar
      skyjohnny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02871
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      thanks a lot for the info everybody,

      I'll try get more info asap. When on the phone to Sky they said they couldn't figure out a reason as to why I was getting such a poor download speed. They checked the Exchange (which is now updated in my profile 02871), near my house and all should be working as normal in theory.

      Thanks for clearing up about the Microfilters, I do have the router and the telephone line running through the ONE filter now as suggested. Does my Sky+ have to be plugged in anywhere near this point or filter?

      Thanks

    7. #6
      skyjohnny's Avatar
      skyjohnny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02871
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      Here's the stats if it makes any sense to anybody:

      --------

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 18995 19078 0 434 1785 02:21:52
      LAN 100M/Full 4219 3305 0 235 73 02:27:40
      WLAN 11M/54M 19232 19621 0 1697 405 02:27:28
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 576 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 8 db 5 db
      Noise Margin 31 db 31 db
      --------

      thanks

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      It hasn't been reported that there are any issues with you area. Parts of North Wales, Northern England & Kent are definitely affected.

      As for the Sky STB, that goes into the same port as your Telephone does on the Microfilter, not before the filter.

      If it doesn't already come with a splitter, then using a splitter is fine.

      It is very important that the microfilter is the first thing that is used in the telephone socket, with anything else plugging into the filter.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      skyjohnny's Avatar
      skyjohnny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02871
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      hmmm ok, i had initially a splitter giong into my microfilter. the telephonoe was going into the splitter, and the splitter into the microfilter. Now i just removed the splitter and plugged my phone directly into my microfilter. my Sky STB isnt plugged in at all..

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      Any difference in your Stats?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      skyjohnny's Avatar
      skyjohnny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02871
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Micrifilters?

      no change at all.

      this is from speedtest.net just now. is this bad?


     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION