Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Can I switch exchanges?

    This is a discussion on Can I switch exchanges? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Annoyingly, I live between 2 exchanges. One is 2.5km as the bird flies(im connected to this one), while the other ...

    1. #1
      greg57's Avatar
      greg57 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broughty Ferry
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I switch exchanges?

      Annoyingly, I live between 2 exchanges. One is 2.5km as the bird flies(im connected to this one), while the other one is 1.4km . Samknows tells me that my house is the dividing line, is there no way that I can be switched to the closer exchange? The BT manhole covers are right outside my house, would this allow for my connection to be changed ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Can I switch exchanges?

      Yep it's easy to change exchanges. You just need to move house

      Seriously tho, 'no'. The cabling under the roads would need to be completely re-routed which would cost 1000's if not 10's of 1000's. You can always ask bt and see what they say.

    4. #3
      greg57's Avatar
      greg57 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broughty Ferry
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I switch exchanges?

      Thanks for that, just because one junction box is 100 yards one way and the other is around 60 yards the other. Suppose I will just need to stick with 58dB line attenuation

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Can I switch exchanges?

      It's worth asking BT, the worst they can say is 'no'.

      If the 2 boxes in the ground are linked underground then they may be interested, but they will charge you and it would be a good few hours work that they would charge about 100 an hour.

    6. #5
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      367
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Can I switch exchanges?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Yep it's easy to change exchanges. You just need to move house

      Seriously tho, 'no'. The cabling under the roads would need to be completely re-routed which would cost 1000's if not 10's of 1000's. You can always ask bt and see what they say.
      Until recently there was a shortage of lines, in fact there were no spare lines, in my area and BT gave me the option of having a new line from the exchange. Cost 15,000. Needless to say I declined.

      It is possible for BT to reroute lines but it depend on the junction boxes it goes through because they did that for me when I first had broadband back in 2000. The line started at 4.5km and they managed to reduce it by nearly a kilometre.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION