Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using a old Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Using a old Sky Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Its a long story so I wont bore you with the details,but I have had to re-join sky broadband due ...

    1. #1
      andru's Avatar
      andru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenfig Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a old Sky Router

      Its a long story so I wont bore you with the details,but I have had to re-join sky broadband due to family issues.My question is,as sky have sent me a D-Link router,in my eyes is utter rubbish with signal quality and dropouts.Can I use my old sky Netgear DG834 which was brilliant (from my ex wifes old sky account which I cancelled).Will I have to extract the user name etc from my D-link and from the netgear,then flash the netgear with a genuine firmware then input my sky user name etc into the netgear?
      Sky are sending me a new D-link today as the one they supplied the wireless side of things have just stopped working,nothing will connect to it at all.

      I knwo there are many posts on using different routers but I want to use another sky one so hopefully there wont be a problem with sky and I will be having the D-link as a backup if there is.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      It should work so long as the logins haven't been disabled

      Obviously question is have you changed the wi-fi channel yet on the D-Link?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      Many are reporting that the Dlink has be best wireless performance of any of the Sky routers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      andru's Avatar
      andru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenfig Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      Since I have the router,about 3 months,it has been on firmware 1.11.I have now done a few resets this morning and over the last few days and in the last hr the firmware is now on 2.04.
      I will go through some of the higher channels to see if i can connect via them as I was only on 6.
      I'll let you know if I can and what the signal connection is like as well.
      I have just tried the old netgear and it looks like sky have disabled the router account settings on it.

      Thanks for the replies.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      See what channel the Netgear is on and, if it works well, change the D-Link to that one
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      jenny12386's Avatar
      jenny12386 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      Work through all the channels. 1 working for xp and 11 working for vista is a myth. It's time consuming, but it works. I agree with the netgear though. I'm guessing it's one of the white ones which if that's the case, they are cracking little things.
      Possition of the router can also have in impact on the signal. Best place to have it is on a high shelf out of the way of any electical devices such as TVs and phone Base Units. Also refective services like mirrors and glass can also have an impact on the signal.
      If all else fails with several router you may want to consider a boster which you can get from most PC shops.

    8. #7
      bobbyrabbit's Avatar
      bobbyrabbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horsham, Carfax
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre Extra
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Horsham
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a old Sky Router

      Like you Andru I recently rejoined Sky after a 2 year break and my old router worked fine with the new account, that was a DG834GT. The new a router I received was a DLink and I must admit the wireless is better than the netgear.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION