Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

    This is a discussion on Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I've decided to move back to sky from o2 after a couple of years away. I signed up to ...

    1. #1
      ScottW75's Avatar
      ScottW75 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

      Hi

      I've decided to move back to sky from o2 after a couple of years away.

      I signed up to sky line rental at the same time. I presumed when they transferred me to sky's line rental they'd just move me to sky broadband at the same time using my MAC code.

      I've been told today that they set the phone up first, then setup the broadband which can take up to 15 days after! They don't even send the router till after the phone is setup.

      Has anyone else had this? It seems that they aren't actually using the mac code and are just setting you up as a new internet connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      markm9's Avatar
      markm9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      NE England
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

      I have been told something similar as well, im moving back from o2, still in contract but because of price hike allowed to leave early from o2, anyway i have received my activation date of the 18th feb., for my land line and phone, i have just got of the phone to sky cst, and asked the question about my bband, because i am moving over onto the sky svbn network my bband will also be active from the 18th, so no need to pass on my MAC code, i also made a note of who i spoke to, just in case

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

      This is what happened with myself when I joined last year.

      Seeing other people post and get connected to both on the same day is upsetting. I suspect that someone in new business doesn't know what they are doing.

      As a short term measure it may be worth getting a 3G dongle. Just avoid heavy downloads for the period you are on it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

      If you're moving to the Sky SVBN then the line needs to be active before BB can be ordered. Better to stick with BT for rental and get the SkyTalk package from Sky - this way you won't have a large period of downtime (if any)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      jenny12386's Avatar
      jenny12386 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Saying i cant be provisioned until sky line rental is active?

      It depends what network you're getting provitioned on. There is nonSVBN and SVBN (Sky Voice Broadbad Network).
      If you're getting a nonSVBN network then they have to activeate the phone before the BB. Usually 14 days for the phone then another 14 days for the BB.
      If you're getting provitioned on the SVBN network then they can usually provition them both at the same time, but not always the case.
      I'm a tech agent who deals with call when the phone and BB has gone active, but if you want to know more about the provitioning process give sky a shout and they should be able to help. That's just info I've picked up over the last year. Amazing how many provitioning calls I get stuck with. Might as well train me on that aswell... :-S

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION