Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    MAC code not required?

    This is a discussion on MAC code not required? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Been with Orange since 2004, finally had enough of up to 8mb package, so have gone for Sky who ...

    1. #1
      alflavor's Avatar
      alflavor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whittlesey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      MAC code not required?

      Hi

      Been with Orange since 2004, finally had enough of up to 8mb package, so have gone for Sky who have their equipment in my exchange, I am close the exchange so am looking forward to hopefully faster speeds!

      Anyway I requested the MAC from Orange - got that,

      Signed up yesterday PM online for Sky Unlimited BB and Talk.

      I then got an auto-email asking me to call as additional info may be required.

      Phoned today, they said they wouldn't need the MAC code, and my order had been fully accepted?

      Apologies if this is not a unique query but I couldn't find this scenario in search, do they need my MAC code, or are they correct !


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: MAC code not required?

      alflavor
      Hi log in to your My Sky and look at your account details. The information should be there.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to steve16751 For This Useful Post:

      alflavor (16-01-11)

    5. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: MAC code not required?

      If you are moving onto their LLU service then you will not require a MAC code as your line will be pysically moved onto the Sky equipment not just transfered by a button press.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      alflavor (16-01-11)

    7. #4
      alflavor's Avatar
      alflavor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whittlesey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC code not required?

      Hi both, thanks, yes I will be on their LLU network, I understand now. I logged in anyway, and it told me to expect everything moved and functioned by end of 31/1/11 - just two weeks then.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION