Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

    This is a discussion on Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks, I have recently moved from BT to SKY. Previously my BT Home Hub allowed me to broadcast in ...

    1. #1
      paulmotion's Avatar
      paulmotion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

      Hi folks,

      I have recently moved from BT to SKY. Previously my BT Home Hub allowed me to broadcast in B & G.

      The reason I want to do this is my daughters acer netbook only received b broadcast!! Its old......!

      Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

      The Sky routers by default are on B & G but you can check by logging into the router and go to the wireless settings
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      paulmotion's Avatar
      paulmotion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      The Sky routers by default are on B & G but you can check by logging into the router and go to the wireless settings
      Thanks for the reply, however when I go to the wireless settings is it currently on 54g auto the other options are as follows:

      54g performance
      54g lrs
      802.11b only

      No sign of 54g and b?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

      I stand corrected, the Netgear does B, G or B&G so assumed it was the same for the others. Obviously not!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have my Sagem router broadcast b & g?

      Hi, I've finally been able to look at a friend's Sagem Router. It does have some different options to the Netgear Router, but it does have some support for both g & b together.

      Try selecting 54g LRS.

      The full list on yours might change with an update, but my friend's router currently has these options:

      54g Auto
      54g Performance
      54g LRS
      802.11b Only


      In the notes on the right hand side, it states the following:

      Mode

      Sky have set the default as '_g&b_' to provide the most flexibility. As such you should not need to change this. The options are:

      54g Auto - Set the mode to 54g Auto for the widest compatibility.
      54g Performance - Set the mode to 54g Performance for the fastest performance among 54g certified equipment.
      54g LRS - Set the mode to 54g-LRS (Limited Rate Support) allows some older 802.1b clients to be compatible with this wireless AP.
      802.11b only - Set the mode to 802.1b only if you are having difficulty connecting to this wireless AP. This will ensure you are connecting to 802.11b devices only


      If your daughter's laptop does not work with this, there are a number of alternative solutions available. I'll list a few of the obvious ones:

      a. Connect your old WiFi router as a bridge
      b. Connect her laptop with a LAN cable (you might look at Homeplugs to help with this)
      c. Purchase a WiFi n dongle for her laptop (although higher spec than the Sky Router, it should work just fine)
      d. Update her laptop (Notebooks are quite cheap and would provide a better spec, if a little small for some)

      For more info on a & b, see other threads on this forum.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION