Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Broadband help

    This is a discussion on Broadband help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey. So I have sky broadband. I'm paying for 20mb but I'm only getting around 1-2mb. This is really annoying ...

    1. #1
      james_fildes's Avatar
      james_fildes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband help

      Hey.
      So I have sky broadband. I'm paying for 20mb but I'm only getting around 1-2mb. This is really annoying as I'm paying for the full 20mb and getting a rubbish 1-2mb!!

      Help please!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      You're paying for an up to 20mbps package. The speed you receive is all down to line length and quality of the line to the exchange and your internal wiring. Post up your stats for further advice:

      How to get your router statistics

    4. #3
      james_fildes's Avatar
      james_fildes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2042 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 62 db 38 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 11 db

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      Unfortunately you have a long line.

      How many telephone sockets do you use?
      Is there a microfilter connected directly into each telephone socket in use, ensuring that nothing before the filter?
      Is the router connected to the master socket or an extension socket?
      Are you using the short grey dsl cable that Sky provided, or running an extension telephone cable to the router?
      Do you have Sky tv connected to any telephone sockets?
      Do you have a test socket?

    6. #5
      james_fildes's Avatar
      james_fildes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      How many telephone sockets do you use? 3. two for phones and one for internet.
      Is there a microfilter connected directly into each telephone socket in use, ensuring that nothing before the filter? no idea
      Is the router connected to the master socket or an extension socket? A socket that was fitted in my room. it wasn't originally there.
      Are you using the short grey dsl cable that Sky provided, or running an extension telephone cable to the router? short grey
      Do you have Sky tv connected to any telephone sockets? no
      Do you have a test socket? no idea

    7. #6
      nige1983's Avatar
      nige1983 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      First of all do a google images search for NTE5 socket. This will display an image of the master socket you have. After doing this locate the socket in your house. Remove the front plate and located within there you will find another point where you can connect equipment. Connect a micro filter into there and then connect the short grey cable into filter and router and then connect yellow ethernet cable into router. Removing the faceplate diconnects all internal wiring in the house (for tests purposes when you put faceplate back extensions go live again) and connects you dirently to your telephone line and therefore this is the best way of seeing what your line is capable of. Do this and then post your results here. If you are going to use extensions in the house you need working microfilter connected to each socket.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      Don't even have to Google it:

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      james_fildes's Avatar
      james_fildes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      I can't eve find the master socket. I tried the main one downstairs but there is no internal testing point where you can put it in.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      In which case you have old internal wiring. Ultimately I don't think it'll help as that attenuation would suggest you have a long line only capable of giving 3Mbps tops
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      james_fildes's Avatar
      james_fildes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband help

      My house is only 7years old. Maybe it's just me not looking at it properly.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION