Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Broadband Line set up

    This is a discussion on Broadband Line set up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You will need point for the sky boxes to be connected they have to be connected when you have multi ...

    1. #11
      nige1983's Avatar
      nige1983 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      You will need point for the sky boxes to be connected they have to be connected when you have multi room. Sky do call backs from each box at least once a month to ensure the boxes are at the same house and to do any software releases and to pick up any box office movies you've ordered.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to nige1983 For This Useful Post:

      DJourn (13-01-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Quote Originally Posted by DJourn View Post
      Has anybody else heard this?
      On personal experience, I wouldn't trust a word that BT India told me ever again. Why do you think I dumped BT and changed to Sky? I was pretty happy with my ISP until BT mucked me up.

      I would want anything that they tell me backed up in writing. Unfortunately they have a policy of not writing to their customers or reading their correspondence properly.

      Just another 2p worth. (ex.VAT)

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #13
      DJourn's Avatar
      DJourn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMCO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD3D+Multi
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Hi

      Thanks for all the advice.

      For now im going to leave the junction box,change the face plate on the Master socket, run a phone line and a dedicated line for the ADSL, wait untill it goes live on Tuesday and see what results we get. I can then see if any futher action is needed.

      David

    6. #14
      DJourn's Avatar
      DJourn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMCO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD3D+Multi
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Looking good


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16380 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0db 13.8db
      Noise Margin 6.1db 16.5db

    7. #15
      DJourn's Avatar
      DJourn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMCO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD3D+Multi
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Router now plugged in the master socket. Looking even better

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 19006 kbps 1157 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.5db 13.7db
      Noise Margin 6.7db 9.6db

      Guess if i did remove the junction box id be running on full 20mb.

    8. #16
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      On personal experience, I wouldn't trust a word that BT India told me ever again. Why do you think I dumped BT and changed to Sky? I was pretty happy with my ISP until BT mucked me up.

      I would want anything that they tell me backed up in writing. Unfortunately they have a policy of not writing to their customers or reading their correspondence properly.

      Just another 2p worth. (ex.VAT)
      Nor would I but that is not the point in this instance Seriously, the whole issue of fitting an NTE5 is a mountain out of a mole hill. In 15 years I've not heard of single customer getting any trouble from BT/Openreach.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Quote Originally Posted by DJourn View Post
      Router now plugged in the master socket. Looking even better

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 19006 kbps 1157 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.5db 13.7db
      Noise Margin 6.7db 9.6db

      Guess if i did remove the junction box id be running on full 20mb.
      Certainly those stats are very good. It's good that you've taken on-board the advice. It would be nicer if ISP enclosed a simple guide to allow people to get the most from their connections.

      As for getting the full 20Mb, you really need to live quite close to your telephone exchange. My telephone line is 800m long and my connection is optimised as best Sky will do. I'd be happier with Annex M though (double the upload speed, slight decrease in d/l).

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #18
      DJourn's Avatar
      DJourn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMCO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD3D+Multi
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Hi

      How long does it take Sky to show stats on the Web page. They must be running line tests as my stats keep changing daily.

      Thanks
      David

    11. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Actually it's more down the line being free from errors, Scubbie. As you can see DJourn has a higher attenuation meaning he's further from the exchange than you. His line is actually over-achieving
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    12. #20
      DJourn's Avatar
      DJourn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMCO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD3D+Multi
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Line set up

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Actually it's more down the line being free from errors, Scubbie. As you can see DJourn has a higher attenuation meaning he's further from the exchange than you. His line is actually over-achieving
      Thats interesting as that would suggest my attenuation is high as to the best of my knolwedge i am only 900 meters by line from the exchange, which is at the bottom of the road. The line must snake up the road

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION