Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Noise Margin Help.

    This is a discussion on Noise Margin Help. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi recently i've been getting some rather strainge noise margin. Look at the screen shot. It happens sometimes but when ...

    1. #1
      Kash87's Avatar
      Kash87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Noise Margin Help.

      Hi recently i've been getting some rather strainge noise margin. Look at the screen shot.


      It happens sometimes but when it does happen my internet cut's out and i have to restart my router, then i get this sort of speed for the rest of that day. i've tried restarting my router multiple times but it doesnt help.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      Seems to be a noise issue causing it to resync at a lower speed to keep the connection stable. Try your test socket and see if things improve:

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Kash87's Avatar
      Kash87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      Sorry i should have mentioned those are from the test socket.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      And are the other sockets dead (no dial tone) with the test socket in use? Also, are you using the Sky-supplied cables?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Kash87's Avatar
      Kash87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      And are the other sockets dead (no dial tone) with the test socket in use? Also, are you using the Sky-supplied cables?
      I am using cables that sky provided me with. There is still a dial tone when the test socket is in use.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      But is there dial tone on OTHER sockets when the TEST socket is in use?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Kash87's Avatar
      Kash87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      But is there dial tone on OTHER sockets when the TEST socket is in use?
      there's still a dial tone in every socket that is in use when im using the test socket.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      In that case your internal wiring is incorrect and you need to sort out the telephone wiring from the main socket through to the extensions as they are the problem. When you unscrewed and removed the bottom of the faceplate to expose your test socket was there any wiring on the back of the plate that your removed or is the extension wiring connected directly onto the wall plate?

    10. #9
      Kash87's Avatar
      Kash87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      There was wiring on the back of the plate that i removed.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin Help.

      When you expose the test socket, by unscrewing the bottom panel, no other sockets should have dial tone as the point of the test socket is to isolate your internal wiring to the one point. If you still have dial tone with the test socket exposed then your wiring is wrong
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION