Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    pings.

    This is a discussion on pings. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey, got connected about 2 weeks ago now and let DLM do it's buisness. Followed all the recommendations and seem ...

    1. #1
      zachary's Avatar
      zachary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      pings.

      Hey, got connected about 2 weeks ago now and let DLM do it's buisness. Followed all the recommendations and seem to have slightly better speeds, but now I just have horrible pings. In MW2/Black Ops for example, everybody can have the full 4 bar connection, I ALWAYS have 3. Without fail. I regularly join games full of english people all who have 4 bars while I have 3, and I'm damn sure all those casual gamers don't set up DMZ, port forwarding, plugging into master socket etc, so why me?

      Speedtest says I have a 14mb/s download, 0.8 upload with a 105ms ping, average. Pingtest gives me 95ms ping, 6ms jitter and 0 packet loss. CMD prompt ping'ing is so erratic, I can go from 100ms average ping, to 75ms, to 60ms, but never lower than 50ms, in the space of 5 minutes. Speedtest download speed can go from 8mb/s to 11, then 13, then down to 10 mb/s in 5 minutes. Even with AOL I pretty much maxx'd out my 8192/448 line with a 40ms ping, day or night. Interleaved too.

      What bugs me most is living a stones throw from my exchange which isn't near congested, which I THOUGHT would be a benefit and a advantage, it's not. Thought about removing the bell wire, except my 'master socket' looks nothing like any pictures I can find, it's the real old style BT one with the small T logo and no 'removeable faceplate', http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:LJ_Front.jpg

      Maybe it's something to do with that? I have the white box with the sky tv wired into the top and the 2 phone sockets, no idea what its called, if that helps.

      My Stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15870 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0db 9.0db
      Noise Margin 7.1db 14.1db

      Any ideas why it's so erratic?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: pings.

      If you do indeed have a d-link router, then get your detailed stats -

      Mel's Notes: DSL2640S

      Direct link to download the app:

      RapidShare AG, Cham, Switzerland

    4. #3
      zachary's Avatar
      zachary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: pings.

      ADSL Stats
      ==========

      xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 8000
      Max: Upstream rate = 945 Kbps, Downstream rate = 17824 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 945 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15870 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      TPS-TC: ATM Mode
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 14.1
      Attn(dB): 15.0 9.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.0 12.1
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 53 14
      B: 136 13
      M: 1 16
      T: 4 7
      R: 14 16
      S: 0.2757 7.5000
      L: 4381 256
      D: 160 8
      Counters
      SF: 246316 244237
      SFErr: 368 0
      RS: 58130140 2135741
      RSCorr: 6838501 0
      RSUnCorr: 1047 0

      HEC: 481 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 149987434 8932900
      Data Cells: 2085487 359162
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 11641 49
      SES: 195 36
      UAS: 524 524
      AS: 4008

      INP: 2.04 2.00
      PER: 16.26 16.40
      delay: 11.02 15.00
      OR: 29.01 9.75

      Bitswap: 1438 1

      Total time = 1 days 21 hours 22 min 44 sec
      FEC: 248597223 1806
      CRC: 23124 81
      ES: 11641 49
      SES: 195 36
      UAS: 524 524
      LOS: 9 0
      LOF: 69 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 44 sec
      FEC: 825904 0
      CRC: 47 0
      ES: 42 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      FEC: 1549303 0
      CRC: 95 0
      ES: 89 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 22 min 44 sec
      FEC: 120491639 1786
      CRC: 16575 81
      ES: 6352 45
      SES: 182 32
      UAS: 484 484
      LOS: 9 0
      LOF: 69 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      FEC: 128105584 20
      CRC: 6549 0
      ES: 5289 4
      SES: 13 4
      UAS: 40 40
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Since Link time = 1 hours 6 min 47 sec
      FEC: 6838501 0
      CRC: 368 0
      ES: 328 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 8000
      Max: Upstream rate = 945 Kbps, Downstream rate = 17824 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 945 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15870 Kbps

      ChipSet Vendor Id: BDCM:0xa189
      ChipSet VersionNumber: 0xa189
      ChipSet SerialNumber:

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: pings.

      A lot of errors there, which would explain the fluctuating pings. It would seem that DLM has also left your delays at 16/16 due to stability issues.

      Do you have any noise or issues with your landline?
      How many telephone sockets do you use?
      Does every telephone socket in use have a microfilter connected directly into the socket, with nothing before the filter?
      Is the router plugged into the master socket or an extension socket?
      Is the router running off an extension cable?
      Do you have Sky tv connected to any telephone socket(s)?
      Do you have a test socket?

    6. #5
      zachary's Avatar
      zachary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: pings.

      Do you have any noise or issues with your landline?

      Not that I know of when I rarely use the landline.

      How many telephone sockets do you use?

      3.

      Does every telephone socket in use have a microfilter connected directly into the socket, with nothing before the filter?

      Yes.

      Is the router plugged into the master socket or an extension socket?

      Funnily enough with AOL I had it plugged into a 20ft long extention, 40-45ms pings. Got sky, plugged into master, pings from 60-120ms on and off. So master socket at the moment.

      Is the router running off an extension cable?

      Not now.

      Do you have Sky tv connected to any telephone socket(s)?

      Yeah in the master I have the 2 phone socket adaptor thing with the sky box cable going into the top of it, (not the sockets) and I have one socket filled with a microfilter with a phone and router plugged in.

      Do you have a test socket?

      No idea. My master socket which is the one sky put the tv thing into way back is old, like I showed in my first post.

      The thing that gets me is the ISP I had before gave consistant pings of 45ms, with a even worse set up than what I have now, so I don't see how it's anything ''hardware'' related? Also the errors might be from me cuz I had the router off and on about 3 times in 15 mins checking the bell wire out, but maybe not.

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: pings.

      Quote Originally Posted by zachary View Post
      Yeah in the master I have the 2 phone socket adaptor thing with the sky box cable going into the top of it, (not the sockets) and I have one socket filled with a microfilter with a phone and router plugged in.
      Sounds like the Sky box isn't connected correctly. The set-up needs to be as follows:


    8. #7
      zachary's Avatar
      zachary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: pings.

      The thing is I don't have a socket for the sky, all it is is a black wire that goes into the top of a adaptor thing with 2 phone sockets, the sky doesn't appear to plug into the socket, just in the top of this box adaptor. I now have the microfilter first, with the router into the DSL, and the adaptor with the black sky lead into the phone socket and the phone plugged into that.

      The sky got done years ago though, and it didn't interrupt my old ISP, even though it looks wired weird...pingtest just gave me 110ms ping, 10ms jitter. ffs.

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: pings.

      Unplug absolutely everything from every telephone socket - filters, splitters, phone, bb, tv etc.

      Grab a filter and plug it directly into the master socket with just the short grey dsl cable Sky provided going to the router. Don't plug anything else into the filter and ensure the extension socket(s) do not have anything plugged in. Re-take the stats and post them up. If they're no better, then it's likely internal wiring.

    10. #9
      zachary's Avatar
      zachary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: pings.

      Any ideas why I have a black cable just shoved in the top of a double adaptor for the sky? It's too the sky box but it doesn't have a socket on the end, it just disappears into the top of the double adaptor which had my old extention lead and phone plugged into it. The reason I'm not quite sure it's a wiring issue is it can't just be a coincidence that a ISP change will throw of the internal wiring, when it wasn't touched. I'll try what you said though and see.

      Pinging bbc.co.uk has gone from 110ms to 80ms in 30 seconds, the last try gave me, 81ms, 86ms, 77ms, 96ms with a average of 85ms, such a huge variation tbh when I used to get like 45, 44, 44, 45 and such..

    11. #10
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: pings.

      If the Sky box isn't filtered correctly, then it can work fine for x amount of time and then give you bother later on. I'm confused by what you've typed - is Sky tv actually plugged into the telephone socket somehow? If so, there needs to be a filter connected as the first thing into the telephone socket, regardless if it's worked fine prior to now.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION