Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    use home hub as access point?

    This is a discussion on use home hub as access point? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi i'm looking to use a home hub 2.0 as an "access point" with my sagem. I've heard the home ...

    1. #1
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      use home hub as access point?

      hi

      i'm looking to use a home hub 2.0 as an "access point" with my sagem.

      I've heard the home hubs locked the same as sky's routers but can i still hook it up to the sagem and use that for wi-fi?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      you can turn off DCHP in the HomeHub and reassign the IP address of the homehub which you would need to do to allow this.

      as for it working, I think you would have to try it and see.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #3
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      cheers

      assign the ip on the hub as 192.168.0.254?

      and disable dhcp

    5. #4
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      yup under advanced settings go to home network, IP addresses and both the settings are on that page.

      Don't forget when you change the IP address of the home hub you will need to restart your PC to reset the network adaptor.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      Quote Originally Posted by smiley rulez View Post
      cheers

      assign the ip on the hub as 192.168.0.254?

      and disable dhcp
      That's about it. The HH is a nuisance to configure as it keeps asking you if you are sure you want to do that. It also insists that you use a secure admin password and network key. The wireless signal is much better than any of the Sky routers.

      I failed in my attempt to connect it direct to the Internet. Although there is provision to change the login details to use it with another ISP, I couldn't get it to work. Maybe it will only work with BT type connections, possibly it would work with Connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      Another question, I'll be turning the wifi of the sagem. Which could cause problems because all the pcs are connected via wifi so will I be able to control the sagem via the hub of will I have to put the sagem on a crappy wifi channel and with a different ssid

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      If you have a very large house and place a router at each end, then it may pay to leave the Sagem wireless on. If I were you I would put the Hub as near the centre of your house as you can and leave the Sagem off. I think you will find the Hub gives good results.

      I am going to have a fiddle today to try to get the USB port on the Hub to work with an external USB drive. I have read that it is possible, but I did not have much luck the last time I tried.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      Ok. I was asking because I won't be able to access the sagem via Ethernet because my laptop ethernet doesnt work so I won't be able to change settings within the sagem.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      You should really use ethernet to make any configuration changes to any router. With wireless you are liable to loose the connection and not get it back, without resetting, which puts you back where you started..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: use home hub as access point?

      Just an update on the USB port if you want to get it to work with an external drive. I found that putting the PC in the Allowed Devices and disabling the Hubs firewall allowed the connection. Map a network drive, select a letter for it, type in \\BTHUB\Disk_a1 and that's it. I used an 8Gb flash drive, but will eventually fit an external HDD. I have a V2(a) Hub.

      PS. I believe it can also be used to share a USB printer which could be useful

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION