Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Does SKY support PPPOE

    This is a discussion on Does SKY support PPPOE within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have a Netgear SSL VPN router and want to put my hacked SKY DSG834 router into bridge mode ...

    1. #1
      dapatter's Avatar
      dapatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087671710
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does SKY support PPPOE

      Hi I have a Netgear SSL VPN router and want to put my hacked SKY DSG834 router into bridge mode and set it up for PPPOE, is this supported by Sky?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      PPPoE only exists between your bridged modem and your router,. Sky don't support it as they don't want you to use equipment other than their own.
      It does work, I've done it with a PC based firewall/router. The bridged modem needs to be using PPPoA to talk to the Sky exchange kit.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    4. #3
      dapatter's Avatar
      dapatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087671710
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      ok cheers, will try it.

    5. #4
      dapatter's Avatar
      dapatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087671710
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      I tried this, put the modem in bridge mode, it trains up, but I cant get pppoe on the firewall / router to come up? Will sky authentication server respond to pppoe?

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      No, it's PPPoA (or MER as some people are now reporting)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      Quote Originally Posted by dapatter View Post
      I tried this, put the modem in bridge mode, it trains up, but I cant get pppoe on the firewall / router to come up? Will sky authentication server respond to pppoe?
      Again I will say it. PPPoE only exists between the router and your modem. Put the router into bridged mode (theres an RFC number that some modems use but I can't remember what it is off the top of my head). Then you tell the router to use PPPoE and give it your login details. The modem still uses PPPoA to talk to Sky, but the modem and router use PPPoE.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    8. #7
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      Again I will say it. PPPoE only exists between the router and your modem.
      If you put a dg834g in modem mode, it will pass the PPPoE traffic on, packaged in ATM cells, and will require support at the other end to establish a PPPoEoA connection.

      I think if you want to use a modem to establish a PPPoA connection, you'd require one that does half-bridge, where the modem takes care of authentication.

      If you were a Sky Connect customer, then PPPoE is likely to work as BT Wholesale support it, I wouldn't know if Sky's LLU network does or not, but I'd guess since sky supply locked-down, pre-configured routers, it probably doesn't.

    9. #8
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      Quote Originally Posted by fuzzy logic View Post
      If you put a dg834g in modem mode, it will pass the PPPoE traffic on, packaged in ATM cells, and will require support at the other end to establish a PPPoEoA connection.

      I think if you want to use a modem to establish a PPPoA connection, you'd require one that does half-bridge, where the modem takes care of authentication.

      If you were a Sky Connect customer, then PPPoE is likely to work as BT Wholesale support it, I wouldn't know if Sky's LLU network does or not, but I'd guess since sky supply locked-down, pre-configured routers, it probably doesn't.
      I've used a few different modems in bridged modes to allow me to use my own firewall/router PC. The PC connects to the bridged modem using PPPoE, works absolutely fine on Sky Unlimited.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    10. #9
      dapatter's Avatar
      dapatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087671710
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does SKY support PPPOE

      Hi That doesn't make a lot of sense, its is RFC1483 Bridge Mode.

      The setup is below

      DG834G Modem (Bridge Mode) - PPPoA to Sky---192.168.1.1 Ethernet----192.168.2.9---SRX5308 (setup for PPPOe).....however the PPPOe never comes up, ultimately this PPPoe needs to go to sky because the public ip needs to be assigned to the SRX. Does that help?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION