Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using My Own Router

    This is a discussion on Using My Own Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So I'm looking at purchasing a new router with Dual Band/Dual SSID. Just a quickie, how strict is the "use ...

    1. #1
      Ashley R's Avatar
      Ashley R is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mexborough, South Yorks
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Doncaster, UK
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using My Own Router

      So I'm looking at purchasing a new router with Dual Band/Dual SSID.

      Just a quickie, how strict is the "use our router" policy in the Sky T&C's?

      We're out of contract with both TV & BBand now, so if they were to give us any hassle about it we'd be happy to switch to a provider that will let us use our own kit.

      Thanks in advance.




    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      They don't enforce it at all but they can at any time without warning so the risk is yours. Just keep the Sky router as there are some dingbats who flog them on eBay
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Ashley R's Avatar
      Ashley R is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mexborough, South Yorks
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Doncaster, UK
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      Thanks for the quick reply, the model I'm looking at is a Netgear DGND3300-100UKS

      Anyone had any experience with it?



    5. #4
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      367
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Ashley R View Post
      Thanks for the quick reply, the model I'm looking at is a Netgear DGND3300-100UKS

      Anyone had any experience with it?
      There are reports on other forums that Sky are changing from PPPoA to MAC Encapsulated Routing (MER) so make sure the router supports it. I can't confirm it because I'm still waiting for the BB to be activated.

    6. #5
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      wtf is mer or mac which ever anyway if sky were to change that they would have to change the routers surly cause they may not support them

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      There is no question of the routers not supporting MER. Many who are on the updated Sagem firmware and on the SVBN are already on it. So don't get your knickers in a twist.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Using My Own Router

      Quote Originally Posted by skytiny View Post
      you will find that using a non sky router is hard work because sky refuse to give you a internet username and password to connect your new router to sky broadband.
      ...but it's very easy to find how to get them looking on this site
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION