Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

    This is a discussion on Speed capped @ 4Mbps?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, been with Sky for about 1 month. Im on the LLU up to 20mbps package, which forecast speeds 16mbps+ ...

    1. #1
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Ok, been with Sky for about 1 month. Im on the LLU up to 20mbps package, which forecast speeds 16mbps+

      Router (D Link Sky router) sync's nicely as you can see below.

      Connection Speed 18431 kbps 948 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17.5db 9.9db
      Noise Margin 7.1db 8.0db

      Connection is nice and stable (94 hrs and counting), yet I cant get any more than 4000kbps download speeds, any time of day! I've tried a number of speedtests, and they all give similar results. Its not the PC, as before the move I would get 12000kbps and i've got better stats now.

      Im currently connected directly into the test socket. With all internal extensions disconnected (already taken out bell wire from them!)
      I've tried 2 different routers and pretty much the same as above.
      I am connected wirelessly usually, but cabled is about the same.

      I have spoken to Sky who have re-enabled DLM, but so far it hasn't done much else so far.

      Any ideas please, as im getting a bit fed up with this!

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Oh and i've disabled firewalls etc whilst running speed tests.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Are you using wireless? If so you will very seldom get anywhere near your sync speed, but you should do better than 4Mb. Download Inssider from the link below and use it to discover the channels in use in your area. Choose a channel as far from those in use as possible.

      You can also check if your software is causing the problem by starting in Safe Mode with Networking, go here and run a speedtest - Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester Disabling or turning software does not always work, as modern security applications are designed not to be turned off to prevent nasties interfering with them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      I am already using the least busy wireless channel in the area (wireless scanner on my Android phone)
      The speed varies little betwen LAN and WLAN.
      I doubt its anything to do with the PC, as it was fine on my previous ISP. Its only since i've been using SKY i've had a problem! But I will give safe mode a try.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Quote Originally Posted by bigyinn View Post
      I doubt its anything to do with the PC, as it was fine on my previous ISP...
      Famous last words...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Dont!
      I'll try in safe mode when i get home shortly!

    8. #7
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Nope, still as slow, even when using a different device!
      Stats same as yesterday.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      You say you are using the least busy channel, how many other devices are already on that channel around you?

    10. #9
      bigyinn's Avatar
      bigyinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Isle of Wight
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      None using the same channel.

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Speed capped @ 4Mbps??

      Which channel are you using and what channels around it are in use as some overlap.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION