Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    How I solved my speed problems

    This is a discussion on How I solved my speed problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I signed up just so I could share this with you, im so happy it worked. I have a Netgear ...

    1. #1
      char355's Avatar
      char355 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile How I solved my speed problems

      I signed up just so I could share this with you, im so happy it worked.

      I have a Netgear DG834GT on Sky broadband max for a while my speeds where getting slower and slower until last week i was getting an average of 50kbps download according to speed tests, 20kbps at peak times (upload always stayed at 470kbps) even though my router was reporting a 7700kbps connection.

      All three of my computers are connected via wifi so i tried a wired connection but that wasnt much better. I tried almost every tip I could find online but nothing worked.

      Then last night i decided look through the garage and dig out my old DG834GT from my old house, plugged it in and i instantly went from 50 to 1600kbps over wifi and 6000kbps wired! better but still not brilliant for wifi so I tried plugging a Netgear Wireless N 300 router into the sky router and connecting to that instead.

      Now my speeds over wifi are always over 5000kbps!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      You'd probably find changing the channel on the Sky router would've solved the issue anyway but well done
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      char355's Avatar
      char355 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Didn't work with the original sky one, didn't try the new one tho. I'm back down to 1600kbps this evening, is that normal during peak times?

      Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      Post your router stats :-http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html

      Are you on Sky connect?

    6. #5
      char355's Avatar
      char355 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      System Up Time 22:46:09
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2312637 3555308 0 7231 2235 22:45:45
      LAN 10M/100M 3489615 2229653 0 2115 7238 22:46:06
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7872 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.0 db 20.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.2 db 20.0 db


      Im not sure about Sky connect, we pay for Sky Max and it shows on the bill as Sky Max. When I joined sky (online) at first it said i wasnt in a sky broadband area and could only get sky connect, then i tried again later and the order with sky broadband max went through ok. so am i realy on sky connect?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      I am pretty sure you are on Connect. To confirm try doing an official BT performance test. You will find details on how to do this in this thhread- (Unofficial) FAQ - Sky Connect Users

      Sky LLU connections are never throttled at any time, Connect is throttled during the peak hours.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      char355 (29-11-10)

    9. #7
      char355's Avatar
      char355 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      yes looks like i am on sky connect, that explains a lot. thanks.

    10. #8
      johnchailstone's Avatar
      johnchailstone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141334
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      sorry please see below.

    11. #9
      johnchailstone's Avatar
      johnchailstone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141334
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      You'd probably find changing the channel on the Sky router would've solved the issue anyway but well done
      Hi,
      I hope you dont mind me asking you for help but you always seem to know how to fix problems. If so, i'd appreciate any advice.
      I recently bought a dgn2000 to replace my sagem so i can get a better wireless signal only to find out i cant use it. So, i looked up this site and inputted the mac address and network key as per the programe https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ and it didnt work. On installing the netgear a message came up to say the user name and password is incorrect so contact your isp. The version of sagem i have says v3 - not sure whether this is the problem or wheather the grabber app is based on an older version. What i have noticed is the username generated by the app is one digit out from the address number in the details section of the sagem router settings. The app produces xxxxxxxafbc2@skydsl
      whereas in the details of my sagem it is xxxxxxxafbc3@skydsl - i would suspect my username is in fact xxxxxxxafbc3@skydsl and not the one from the app that has 2 in it. If this is the case then how can i get my password? would it be the same password as the one for the number 2 in it?
      The other question is if its safer to just use my dgn2000 for wireless and the sagem to connect to the internet then i'd prefer that. So, how do i connect the netg to the sagem. Ive tried it using the ethernet cable from the netg to the sagem (same port as you would if wired direct) and it shows im not getting a wireless connection. I cant seem to connect the two. Do i have to change some settings in either of the routers?
      I hope you can help.
      all the best john

    12. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How I solved my speed problems

      Answered here -
      Help Sagem Username and password
      The second part of your query has been answered in another thread.
      My Sagem & Netgear have different sky user names & passwords

      Please do not post the same query more than once.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION