Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
    Results 51 to 58 of 58

    New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

    This is a discussion on New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thing is, though, if you're on an extension and on adsl2+ the connection is likely to go wrong...

    1. #51
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      Thing is, though, if you're on an extension and on adsl2+ the connection is likely to go wrong
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Lewis999's Avatar
      Lewis999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      we tried adsl2+ on the master socket as he told me to put the router on that so we can see the real speeds i should be getting, and to be honest they were more or less the same thanks lewis

    4. #53
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      we tried adsl2+ on the master socket as he told me to put the router on that so we can see the real speeds
      You will not see any difference in speed as you will be capped, but your noise margin should increase, and it is the Test socket you should be trying, there will be little difference in the Master socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #54
      Lewis999's Avatar
      Lewis999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      On saturday or sunday, i will try the test socket, and post stats here and compare the noise margins and such oh and im on atm:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5376 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.4 db 10.0 db

      I Think im capped at 5376 and 864 now aswell :/ ,he said ADSL2+ is unstable on my line or something, but if i try the talktalk router, and i changed the line code to ADSL2+ would it actually change it ? thanks lewis
      Last edited by Lewis999; 09-12-10 at 04:41 PM.

    6. #55
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      You're not capped going by that noise margin
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #56
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      If Sky have set your line to G.DMT, as it appears they have, you will not be able to connect with ADSL2+. You can connect with G.DMT when set to ADSL2+, but not vice-versa.

      You may be capped at 5376kbps, but from the low noise margin that is as much as your line can handle. If the capping was having a negative effect on your speed, you would have a much higher noise margin.

      Still waiting on your stats from the Test socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #57
      Lewis999's Avatar
      Lewis999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      I will try to get up tmoro and do the test socket at around 10:30 , and does anyone know what it means when the "@" light is yellow on the sagem router that sky supply?, i thought the DSL went down but it hasnt i can still go on xbox live, surf the net, but it wont let me on router settings page, i would just reboot, but i want your advice first, thanks lewis

    9. #58
      Lewis999's Avatar
      Lewis999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky, check of speed (still in DLM)

      Sorry that i didnt get chance to test it in the master socket, i am very lazy.
      However, here are the stats:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5472 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 9.0 db

      Does anyone know why my upload syncs at 864 no matter what? , always, is it capped at that and wont go higher, and if the cap was taken off, does the higher speed make it unstable or doesnt it matter because the noise margin is 9 anyway? thanks lewis

     

     
    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION