Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    line speeds

    This is a discussion on line speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, sorry if this is the wrong place for this! you seem pretty knowledable people so any help wud be ...

    1. #1
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      line speeds

      hi,

      sorry if this is the wrong place for this!

      you seem pretty knowledable people so any help wud be appreciated!

      i used to get around 10mb internet, and for the past couple of months its been around 4/5 sometimes 6. now ive tried looking at stats and stuff but i dont really know what im looking at so any help would be appreciated!

      Downstream Upstream

      Data rate(Kbps) 5576Kb 980Kb

      Noise Margin 12 8

      Output power(dBm) 124 206

      Attenuation(dB) 37 20


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      Plug into your Test socket and post the stats from there
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      Any reason why you are not using the Sky router? If you still have it, plug it in and post the stats from it.

      As things stand at the moment you should be able to get another couple of Mb, have you asked Sky to configure your line?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      we needed an N router and skys is G.

      and unfortuntely we don't have a test socket in this house.

      I was told by someone its cause of the line noise? Is this correct?

      Thanks for replying!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      It is caused by noise on the line, but without a Test socket, you can't check whether it is due to your internal wiring, likely, or your external line, less likely. Remove the faceplate from the master socket and if there is a wire on terminal 3, remove it. This is the ring wire and can cause problems with broadband. When you have done that, remove everything you have connected to the other extensions and plug a filter and the router into the master socket. Use only the cable supplied by Sky. Take your stats and post them please.

      I would still like you to plug your Sky router in and take the stats, just to confirm that your own router is not causing a problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      i shall do that and get back to you. thanks!!

      one quick question:

      we have the one master socket, and one upstairs which is just an extension from the master socket.

      is there anyway the wiring could be doing this? and should there be filters put anywhere else?

      NOTE: i've tried putting filters in certain places but router couldnt pick up connection

      here's my crude drawing of the wiring - http://img815.imageshack.us/img815/8318/wiring.jpg

    7. #6
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      i've just put 2 filters on both sky boxes and its gone up to 9.2mb and the noise has dropped.

      Data rate(Kbps) 9216Kb 966Kb

      Noise Margin 8 8

      Output power(dBm) 124 183

      Attenuation(dB) 36 19


      is 9.2mb about right for this now? or should be i have a filter on my master socket as well?

      thanks

    8. #7
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      ok with that being said its now dropping internet connection every so often

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      You should have a filter going first into any socket being used, and have the router (ideally) in the master socket. Extensions can cause noise which will lead to slow speeds and intermittent connections
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      From your sketch it looks like you are using a plug in extension for your router. Unless it is a high quality twisted pair extension you are going to loose speed and stability. I would advise you to do as I suggested earlier and plug the router into the master socket with nothing else connected to the phone line. Take and report your stats.

      If you plug a filter into a socket then, then plug an extension into the phone side of the filter, you will not get broadband at the end of the extension as the required frequencies have been filtered out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      lawler_09's Avatar
      lawler_09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Selby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line speeds

      i just plugged the router straight into the master socket, nothing else and got this:

      Data rate(Kbps) 9216Kb 998Kb

      Noise Margin 14 8

      Output power(dBm) 124 183

      Attenuation(dB) 36 19


      exact same speed

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION