Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

    This is a discussion on Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Basically, I have just moved to Sky as I moved house. Been very pleased with the service. However, my new ...

    1. #1
      harry20larry's Avatar
      harry20larry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      Basically, I have just moved to Sky as I moved house. Been very pleased with the service.
      However, my new house has been wired with cat5 cables and ports in every room. I know exactly how it should be set up since I have done this before, plug an ethernet cable from the Sky into the 'hub' that is numbered. Find the corresponding number, plug in the PC and then boom you have internet.

      This is where the problem sets in, I have tested the ethernet connection from Sky router by plugging in my PC direct, as soon as I plug it into the hub and then the PC into the port at the other end I get the message "No IP Address".

      I was wondering why this was, do I need to set up some settings on the router, or is it something to do with the wiring in my house.

      Any help would be greatly appreciated, I have attached pictures:







    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      It could be that you need a crossover cable for this, I suspect the wiring order is different to a standard ethernet lead.

      You could check by removing the wires from one of the ports and reversing the colours and see if that works.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      Have you checked by plugging into the other ports? It is possible the outlet is incorrectly numbered. Smithy's suggestion is more likely.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      harry20larry's Avatar
      harry20larry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      Tried all the other ports with no avail.
      The wire order thing sound likely, I have attached a photo to show the comparison of wire order, it is not very clear, so I will say the order as well.
      On the ethernet wire: Brown, Brown/White, Green, Blue/White, Blue, Green/White, Orange, Orange/White
      Cable hub: Brown, Brown/White, Green, Green/White, Orange, Orange/White, Blue, Blue/White
      Unless the hub sorts the wires into user friendly order, it would appear I need a crossover wire. If so, will I need two, one for each end (sky router to hub, ethernet port to PC)


    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      If it is the cross over cable that is the problem you should only need one. You need a cross over to join 2 hubs/switches together (which don't have an uplink port), but a straight to connect between the hub/switch and PC.
      I am not sure that what you have can be described as a hub/switch, it looks more like a simple junction box. Have a look at the other end of the wiring if you can and see how it is wired in there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      harpz790's Avatar
      harpz790 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      Hi,
      that cable is not a cross over cable. Have you tryed the yellow cable on somethink else just to rule out that cable? You could try the socket next to it if they have wired it like i would,the one to the left will be number five.

    8. #7
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      The black thing on the wall looks more like a patch panel than a hub to me.

      Most routers are autosensing , so will work with both straight through and cross over cables.

      Have you checked the connections in the white wall outlet?

    9. #8
      harry20larry's Avatar
      harry20larry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      Where can I buy crossover cables, or do I need to wire one myself?
      Tried all other sockets in the panel and the ports around the house. The wire also work straight into my pc.
      Don't really know how to inspect the ports on the wall?

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      You don't need to buy a cable, just pick a port and reverse the colours ie, bottom is now top etc, etc and try t, you can always put them back if needed.

    11. #10
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky Router to Home Wiring

      8-Port Network Interface Module - 363486-01

      These look to be the wiring instructions:- http://www.legrand.us/OnQ/Data/Data-...633834B50.ashx


      Cross over cable is unlikely to help, I'm not sure if anyone makes a router that isn't auto sensing , but the Sky d-link router definitely is autosensing, I'm pretty certain that's what the components labelled FUN-JIN as shown in this picture:- http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_v3nnuWO87V...1600/dlink.jpg are for.
      Last edited by fuzzy logic; 21-11-10 at 10:07 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION