Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Am i getting the correct speed?

    This is a discussion on Am i getting the correct speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Im on Sky max 20mbp/s, but im not too sure if im recieveing the correct speeds, any may have been ...

    1. #1
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am i getting the correct speed?

      Im on Sky max 20mbp/s, but im not too sure if im recieveing the correct speeds, any may have been capped.
      Using the DG834GT heres my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5408 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.0 db 21.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 13.0 db

      DownStream Connection Speed 5536 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps

      Connecting to the master phone socket yeilds the same results.
      The Sky Router tool points out that i am on G.DMT, i think i should be on ADSL2+ iirc.

      Also on Kitz calculator ::. Kitz - Max speed calculator .:: with 33db Line Attenuation it estimates 13mbps. The exchange is about 2.4km away from me.

      However, on my Sky Account it says it estimates 4.5mbps on my line, which is obviosly wrong as i get 5.5mbps, i feel i should get more, and maybe their estimate is the problem.

      Is there any point in contacting Sky too see if i should get more speed?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      With an attenuation of 33db, I would expect at least double that speed.

      Have you tried a different filter?

      The Sky account has been known to be incorrect or way behind with any update/s.

      Unless anyone else can provide you with any help/solution, then I would definitely contact Sky, because if your wiring/line is OK, a 33db attenuation should give you a lot more than what you are getting now.

      For example, my wiring/line could be in better condition than yours, but I have an attenuation of 25db and I get 17023 kbps.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Your attenuation should give you more but with the noise margin being so near the Sky default of 7db there is not much to be had.

      Chances are your internal wiring is dragging the connection speed down, get the stats again from the TEST socket:- How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket you should see a rise in the noise margin.

    5. #4
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      I opened my old master socket, theres no test socket inside.
      Anything else?

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Disconnect the extension wiring (temporarily) from the master socket you have and then try your router in it with a fresh filter and just the short adsl cable, then post up your stats.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      I just connected an ADSL filter and the RJ11 to the Router, heres the results

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5632 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.0 db 21.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db

      DownStream Connection Speed 5632 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps

      So basically the same as the OP.

      Is my line just crap quality outside the house? Annoyed as a friend close by gets 11mbps from sky =/

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Have you disconnected the extension wiring as suggested? If you have not, there is a very good chance that the problem is in your house wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Yes this was all that was connected:
      Master Socket > Filter > RJ11 > Router

      Normally i have:
      Master Socket > Filter > Splitter > Landline Phone
      .................................................. ..> Extension > Phone Socket > Filter > RJ11 > Router
      .................................................. ..> Extension > Filter > Splitter > RJ11 > Sky Box
      .................................................. .................................................. > Handsfree Phones

      If i understood correct, theres no extension wiring in the first one right?

      And right now:
      Master Socket > Filter > Splitter > Landline Phone
      ....................................> RJ11 > Router
      ....................................> Extension > Filter > Splitter > RJ11 > Sky Box
      .................................................. ..................................> Handsfree Phones

      And its same thing, so with all my other stuff plugeed in, as well as the router at the master socket same results as with all the extensions unplugged.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Do you have any fixed extensions connected to the master socket. ie, boxes fixed to the wall which are directly wired into the master socket, not plugged in, or another junction box leading to another socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      jasjeet's Avatar
      jasjeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the correct speed?

      Now that i have no idea...

      Asked my Dad, he said he fitted the Master Socket himself as it broke at one point LOL
      He says it is connected to 2 other sockets in the house, but they have nothing connected to them.

      And there are some wires that he has twisted togethor as there was no extra cable to splice when connecting the telephone wire from outside to the master socket.

      Outside wire -------twisted-----Master socket (like that) so its not a conitnous wire.

      Could this be the problem?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION